Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse

Nursing Home · La Crosse, WI

CMS overall rating 1/5 Non profit - Corporation

CMS certification number525438

Contact & location

2902 East Avenue South
La Crosse, WI 54601
La Crosse County
Phone
(608) 788-9870
ZIP code
54601 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
80
Residents per day
60.4 (76% occupied)
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Legal name
ST Josephs Rehabilitation Center
Chain
Benedictine Health System (23 facilities, avg 2.8★)
Medicare certified since
October 1, 1989
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.6
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.0
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.56 (state 4.21 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
1.04 (state 0.99 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.31 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.22 (state 2.58 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.28 (state 3.77 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
49.4 (state 46.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
47.4 (state 39.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 5, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
11.0 (state 9.5 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
8
Citations on record (3 years)
25 health · 17 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-06-18 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
F0711 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
F0849 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-06-18 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-07-16
2026-01-21 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2026-01-06
2025-03-05 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-03-25
2025-03-05 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-25
2025-03-05 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-25
2024-06-11 Provide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.
F0678 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-05-17
2024-01-11 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2024-01-11 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-06
2023-10-25 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2023-11-20
2022-12-08 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-01-17
2022-12-08 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-01-17
2022-12-08 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-01-17
2022-12-08 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-01-17

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

5 penalties in the last three years, including $90,784 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2026-01-21Fine$12,438
2025-03-05Fine$24,382
2024-06-11Fine$10,036
2024-01-11Fine$30,275
2023-10-25Fine$13,653

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Catholic Residential Services INC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Benedictine Health System (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100%
Thompson, Leslie (individual)Contracted Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE
Bowe, Tia (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Bruhn, Jennifer (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Carley, Gerald (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Nykiel, Christine (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Rymanowski, Kevin (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Bergien, Tricia (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Benedictine Health System (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse?

Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Wisconsin.

How many beds does Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse have?

It has 80 certified beds and cares for about 60 residents per day.

Has Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 5 penalties totaling $90,784 in the last three years.

Who owns Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse?

It is part of Benedictine Health System and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Benedictine Manor of LaCrosse?

(608) 788-9870. The facility is located at 2902 East Avenue South, La Crosse, WI 54601.

Other nursing homes in La Crosse

Compare all nursing homes in La Crosse, WI →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.