Peach Tree Place

Nursing Home · Weatherford, TX

CMS overall rating 1/5 Abuse citation For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number676148
This facility was cited for abuse, neglect or exploitation in a recent inspection (CMS abuse icon).

Contact & location

315 W Anderson St
Weatherford, TX 76086
Parker County
Phone
(817) 599-4181
ZIP code
76086 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
59
Residents per day
35.6 (60% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Fannin County Hospital Authority
Chain
Creative Solutions in Healthcare (149 facilities, avg 2.1★)
Medicare certified since
June 14, 2007
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.6
Health inspections★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 1.9
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.7
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
2.65 (state 3.39 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.46 (state 0.43 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.86 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.33 (state 2.00 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
2.29 (state 2.98 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
92.0 (state 55.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
75.0 (state 54.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 7, 2024
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
11.0 (state 9.3 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
8
Citations on record (3 years)
28 health · 6 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-04-18 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-19
2025-09-19 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Protect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room).
F0603 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.
F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.
F0940 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-09-19 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-20
2025-05-15 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-04
2025-05-15 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-16
2025-05-15 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-16
2025-03-07 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-14
2025-03-07 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-11
2024-03-07 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-03-11
2024-03-07 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-03-11
2024-03-07 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-03-11
2023-12-28 Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.
F0636 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-12-28 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-10-20 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-06
2023-10-20 Permit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.
F0626 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-03
2023-02-07 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-02-07 Post nurse staffing information every day.
F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2021-12-07 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-12-29

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $149,221 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-09-19Fine$149,221

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Fannin County Hospital Authority (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Blake, Gary (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Rodriguez, Kimberly (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Weatherford I Enterprises, L.L.C. (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Wusterhausen, Kris (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Huggins, Linda (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Willig, Zachary (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Sanderson, Clark (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Holt, Erin (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Keeton, Wendy (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Kissling, Monica (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
McBean, Patricia (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Sanderson, Clark (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Trompler, Kelly (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Blake, Gary (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Blake, Malisa (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Weatherford I Enterprises, L.L.C. (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Peach Tree Place?

Peach Tree Place has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.6-star average in Texas.

How many beds does Peach Tree Place have?

It has 59 certified beds and cares for about 36 residents per day.

Has Peach Tree Place been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $149,221 in the last three years.

Who owns Peach Tree Place?

It is part of Creative Solutions in Healthcare and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Peach Tree Place?

(817) 599-4181. The facility is located at 315 W Anderson St, Weatherford, TX 76086.

Other nursing homes in Weatherford

Compare all nursing homes in Weatherford, TX →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.