Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman
Nursing Home · Norman, OK
Contact & location
4554 West MainNorman, OK 73072
Cleveland County
- Phone
- (405) 366-8800
- ZIP code
- 73072 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 136
- Residents per day
- 110.9 (82% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Security Health Care LLC
- Chain
- Bridges Health (33 facilities, avg 3.6★)
- Medicare certified since
- June 1, 1992
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.60 (state 3.79 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.42 (state 0.34 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.19 (state 0.92 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.99 (state 2.53 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.22 (state 3.44 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 46.8 (state 55.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 53.8 (state 53.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- February 11, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 3.0 (state 6.6 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 9 health · 17 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-11 | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. F0559 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-04 |
| 2026-02-11 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-04 |
| 2026-02-11 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-04 |
| 2024-05-16 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-05 |
| 2024-05-16 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-05 |
| 2024-05-16 | Provide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results. F0773 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-05 |
| 2023-04-06 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-30 |
| 2023-04-06 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-30 |
| 2023-04-06 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-30 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Bridges Employee Stock Ownership Trust (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Deroin, Kristy (individual) | Contracted Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Coble, William (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bridges Esop, INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Coble, William (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Deroin, Kristy (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman?
Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.7-star average in Oklahoma.
How many beds does Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman have?
It has 136 certified beds and cares for about 111 residents per day.
Has Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman?
It is part of Bridges Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Grace Skilled and Nursing Therapy Norman?
(405) 366-8800. The facility is located at 4554 West Main, Norman, OK 73072.
Other nursing homes in Norman
-
Holiday Heights Healthcare
Nursing Home · Norman, OK · 51 beds
★★★★★ -
24th Place
Nursing Home · Norman, OK · 89 beds
★ -
Ignite Medical Resort Norman, LLC
Nursing Home · Norman, OK · 52 beds
★ -
Medical Park West Rehabilitation & Skilled Care
Nursing Home · Norman, OK · 104 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.