Lincoln Crawford Care Center

Nursing Home · Cincinnati, OH

CMS overall rating 3/5 Abuse citation For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number366156
This facility was cited for abuse, neglect or exploitation in a recent inspection (CMS abuse icon).

Contact & location

1346 Lincoln Avenue
Cincinnati, OH 45206
Hamilton County
Phone
(513) 861-2044
ZIP code
45206 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
96
Residents per day
80.4 (84% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
New Scotland Health Care LLC
Chain
CCH Healthcare (33 facilities, avg 2.5★)
Medicare certified since
May 22, 1998
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.2
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.4
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.4
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.46 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.60 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.82 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.04 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.07 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
55.4 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
30.0 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
August 8, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
8.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
19 health · 24 fire safety · includes actual harm
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-08-08 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2025-08-08 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-09-12
2024-08-27 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-11
2024-08-27 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-11
2024-08-27 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-11
2024-05-13 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-05-24
2024-03-21 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-19
2024-03-21 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-19
2024-03-21 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-19
2023-12-07 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-20
2023-12-07 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-20
2023-12-07 Establish a governing body that is legally responsible for establishing and implementing policies for managing and operating the facility and appoints a properly licensed administrator responsible for managing the facility.
F0837 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-20
2020-03-05 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2020-04-08

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Stern, Jacob (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Lincoln Crawford Care Center?

Lincoln Crawford Care Center has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.

How many beds does Lincoln Crawford Care Center have?

It has 96 certified beds and cares for about 80 residents per day.

Has Lincoln Crawford Care Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Lincoln Crawford Care Center?

It is part of CCH Healthcare and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Lincoln Crawford Care Center?

(513) 861-2044. The facility is located at 1346 Lincoln Avenue, Cincinnati, OH 45206.

Other nursing homes in Cincinnati

Compare all nursing homes in Cincinnati, OH →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.