Providence Care Center
Nursing Home · Sandusky, OH
Contact & location
2025 Hayes AvenueSandusky, OH 44870
Erie County
- Phone
- (419) 627-2273
- ZIP code
- 44870 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 138
- Residents per day
- 93.5 (68% occupied)
- Ownership
- Non profit - Church related
- Chain
- Commonspirit Health (18 facilities, avg 2.7★)
- Medicare certified since
- January 1, 1995
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.43 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.51 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.86 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.05 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.06 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 50.5 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 70.8 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- May 21, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 23.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 13
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 43 health · 14 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-26 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-06-26 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-06-26 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-06-26 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-05-28 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-05-28 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-15 |
| 2026-03-03 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-24 |
| 2026-03-03 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-24 |
| 2025-07-10 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-07-10 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-07-10 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition F0637 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. F0685 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2025-05-21 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-13 |
| 2024-09-26 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-16 |
| 2024-09-26 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-16 |
| 2023-10-05 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-05 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-08-22 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-11 |
| 2021-06-29 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
| 2021-06-29 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-08-06 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| CHI Living Communities (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Commonspirit Health (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Bunting, Darrin (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cecil, Caitlin (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| CHI Living Communities (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Commonspirit Health (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Concept Rehab, INC. (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Day, Denice (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Finn, Christina (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Forvis Mazars LLP (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Grubbs, Stacey (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hazard, Ted (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Howard, Casey (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Icp INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Iffland, Alisa (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Longhin-Howard, Joan (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lucas, Gina (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McFarland, Dianne (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Munroe, Kyle (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Murriel, Shelly (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Nagel, Jennifer (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ohio Newspapers, INC. (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Prelude Systems, INC. (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rehmer, Heather (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Richter and Associates (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Snodgrass, Barbara (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stidham, Kathryn (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sylvania Franciscan Health (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| The Northern Trust Company (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Voelker, Jennifer (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wine, Matthew (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cecil, Caitlin (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Finn, Christina (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Grubbs, Stacey (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hazard, Ted (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Munroe, Kyle (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Murriel, Shelly (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Nagel, Jennifer (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Snodgrass, Barbara (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wine, Matthew (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Iffland, Alisa (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lipsey, Prentice (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rehmer, Heather (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lipsey, Prentice (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mbanu, Terika (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Melfi, Mitch (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Basinger, Pauline (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bunting, Darrin (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cecil, Caitlin (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| CHI Living Communities (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Commonspirit Health (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Concept Rehab, INC. (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Day, Denice (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Felder, Shirley (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Finn, Christina (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Forvis Mazars LLP (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fox, Amy (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Grubbs, Stacey (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hazard, Ted (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Howard, Casey (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Providence Care Center?
Providence Care Center has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.
How many beds does Providence Care Center have?
It has 138 certified beds and cares for about 94 residents per day.
Has Providence Care Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Providence Care Center?
It is part of Commonspirit Health and is classified as non profit - church related. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Providence Care Center?
(419) 627-2273. The facility is located at 2025 Hayes Avenue, Sandusky, OH 44870.
Other nursing homes in Sandusky
-
Parkvue Health Care Center
Nursing Home · Sandusky, OH · 84 beds
★★★★★ -
Concord Care and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · Sandusky, OH · 50 beds
★★★★ -
Ohio Veterans Home
Nursing Home · Sandusky, OH · 427 beds
★★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.