Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · Kannapolis, NC
Contact & location
1810 Concord Lake RoadKannapolis, NC 28083
Cabarrus County
- Phone
- (704) 933-3781
- ZIP code
- 28083 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 107
- Residents per day
- 84.5 (79% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- 1810 Concord Lake Road Opco LLC
- Chain
- Avardis Health (38 facilities, avg 2.0★)
- Medicare certified since
- April 30, 1987
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.30 (state 3.83 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.44 (state 0.61 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.69 (state 0.89 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.16 (state 2.34 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.72 (state 3.40 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 52.9 (state 49.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 37.5 (state 45.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 18, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 11.0 (state 4.8 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 6
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 42 health · 20 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-05-09 |
| 2026-03-18 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-02 |
| 2026-03-18 | Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed. F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2026-03-18 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-31 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-09-27 |
| 2025-01-16 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. F0661 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2025-01-16 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-04 |
| 2023-10-19 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-26 |
| 2023-10-19 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-19 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-19 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-13 |
| 2023-08-10 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
K Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-15 |
| 2023-08-10 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-08-10 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. F0887 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. F0625 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
| 2023-08-10 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-19 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $34,690 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-18 | Fine | $17,345 |
| 2025-01-16 | Fine | $17,345 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| FC Encore Kannapolis LLC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| FC Encore Kannapolis LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hall, George (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hembree, Abigail (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hoback, Tiffany (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jones, Tequilla (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Semones, Brandi (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| SNF MGR LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Speller, Ken (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kannapolis Parentco LLC (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| CLR Holdco LLC (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ncop Holdco LLC (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Nu C II Irrevocable Trust (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Nu C Irrevocable Trust (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| SNF Care Centers LLC (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zenith Holdco II LLC (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zenith Holdco LLC (organization) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hoback, Tiffany (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Semones, Brandi (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hall, George (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hembree, Abigail (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hoback, Tiffany (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jones, Tequilla (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Semones, Brandi (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| SNF MGR LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Speller, Ken (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation?
Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.9-star average in North Carolina.
How many beds does Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation have?
It has 107 certified beds and cares for about 85 residents per day.
Has Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $34,690 in the last three years.
Who owns Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation?
It is part of Avardis Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Kannapolis Health and Rehabilitation?
(704) 933-3781. The facility is located at 1810 Concord Lake Road, Kannapolis, NC 28083.
Other nursing homes in Kannapolis
-
Big Elm Retirement and Nursing Centers
Nursing Home · Kannapolis, NC · 50 beds
★★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.