Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC

Nursing Home · Durham, NC

CMS overall rating 2/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number345081

Contact & location

4230 North Roxboro Street
Durham, NC 27704
Durham County
Phone
(919) 477-9805
ZIP code
27704 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
111
Residents per day
77.3 (70% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Chain
Simcha Hyman & Naftali Zanziper (79 facilities, avg 2.6★)
Medicare certified since
September 1, 1973
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.9
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.7
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.3
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.94 (state 3.83 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.58 (state 0.61 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.27 (state 0.89 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.09 (state 2.34 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.58 (state 3.40 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
52.2 (state 49.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
55.6 (state 45.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
May 8, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
12.0 (state 4.8 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
4
Citations on record (3 years)
38 health · 21 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-12-15 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Past Non-Compliance
2025-05-08 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-05-08 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2024-01-29 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times.
F0809 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
F0867 · Administration Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2024-01-29 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-22
2022-09-16 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Keep all essential equipment working safely.
F0908 · Environmental Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
F0637 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.
F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.
F0867 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14
2022-09-16 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2022-10-14

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $16,801 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2024-01-29Fine$16,801

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Gorelick, Batya (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Houston, Ingrid (individual)W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC?

Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.9-star average in North Carolina.

How many beds does Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC have?

It has 111 certified beds and cares for about 77 residents per day.

Has Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $16,801 in the last three years.

Who owns Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC?

It is part of Simcha Hyman & Naftali Zanziper and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Accordius Health at Rose Manor LLC?

(919) 477-9805. The facility is located at 4230 North Roxboro Street, Durham, NC 27704.

Other nursing homes in Durham

Compare all nursing homes in Durham, NC →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.