Nazareth Living Center
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO
Contact & location
#2 Nazareth LaneSaint Louis, MO 63129
St. Louis County
- Phone
- (314) 487-3950
- ZIP code
- 63129 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 121
- Residents per day
- 92.7 (77% occupied)
- Ownership
- Non profit - Corporation
- Chain
- Benedictine Health System (23 facilities, avg 2.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- May 1, 1996
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Continuing care
- Part of a continuing care retirement community
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.69 (state 3.43 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.31 (state 0.46 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.05 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.32 (state 2.29 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.30 (state 3.02 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 77.4 (state 56.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 85.7 (state 47.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 14, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 21.0 (state 11.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 4
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 49 health · 19 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Past Non-Compliance |
| 2026-01-08 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-04 |
| 2025-12-16 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Past Non-Compliance |
| 2025-11-17 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-02 |
| 2025-07-29 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-09-02 |
| 2025-07-29 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-02 |
| 2025-07-29 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-02 |
| 2025-07-29 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-02 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame. F0909 · Environmental Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-03-14 | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. F0847 · Administration Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2024-07-24 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-19 |
| 2023-10-26 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-08-29 |
| 2023-10-26 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2023-10-26 | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. F0577 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-01 |
| 2020-10-09 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
| 2020-10-09 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-23 |
| 2020-10-09 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
| 2020-10-09 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
| 2020-10-09 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-23 |
| 2020-10-09 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-23 |
| 2020-10-09 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
| 2020-10-09 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
| 2020-10-09 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-09 |
| 2020-10-09 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-23 |
| 2020-10-09 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-09 |
| 2020-10-09 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-11-05 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $11,928 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-14 | Payment Denial | 4 days payment denial |
| 2023-10-26 | Fine | $11,928 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Sisters of ST Joseph of Carondelet ST Louis Province (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50% | |
| Collins, Julie (individual) | Contracted Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bruhn, Jennifer (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Deblois, Beverly (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Essig, Leonard (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hadican, Mary Kay (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Harris, Marie (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Haywood, Michael (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hogan, Sean (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ludwig, Robert (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lutzeier, Fred (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Moore, Elaine (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rapp, Deborah (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rymanowski, Kevin (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bergien, Tricia (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Benedictine Health System (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Carley, Gerald (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Nazareth Living Center?
Nazareth Living Center has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Missouri.
How many beds does Nazareth Living Center have?
It has 121 certified beds and cares for about 93 residents per day.
Has Nazareth Living Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $11,928 in the last three years.
Who owns Nazareth Living Center?
It is part of Benedictine Health System and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Nazareth Living Center?
(314) 487-3950. The facility is located at #2 Nazareth Lane, Saint Louis, MO 63129.
Other nursing homes in Saint Louis
-
Bethesda Southgate
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 130 beds
★★★★★ -
Christian Extended Care & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 60 beds
★★★★★ -
Delmar Gardens South
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 184 beds
★★★★ -
Life Care Center of ST Louis
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 100 beds
★★★★ -
McKnight Place Extended Care
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 70 beds
★★★★ -
Barnes-Jewish Extended Care
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 120 beds
★★★ -
Bethesda Dilworth
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 350 beds
★★★ -
Delhaven Manor
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 156 beds
★★★ -
Friendship Village Sunset Hills
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 144 beds
★★★ -
Oak Park Care Center
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 120 beds
★★★ -
Blue Circle Rehab and Nursing
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 90 beds
★★ -
Lemay Nursing
Nursing Home · Saint Louis, MO · 60 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.