The Orchards at Northwest
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI
Contact & location
16181 Hubbell StDetroit, MI 48235
Wayne County
- Phone
- (313) 273-8764
- ZIP code
- 48235 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 154
- Residents per day
- 115.8 (75% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Northwest Mi Opco LLC
- Chain
- The Orchards Michigan (15 facilities, avg 1.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- September 2, 1993
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.62 (state 3.99 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.22 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.46 (state 0.88 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.94 (state 2.33 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.17 (state 3.50 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- —
- RN turnover
- —
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 10, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 13.0 (state 10.1 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 2
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 43 health · 36 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-10 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-10 | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. F0851 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-10 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-10 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-03-10 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-10 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-03 |
| 2026-01-23 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-01-24 |
| 2026-01-23 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-01-24 |
| 2025-01-08 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. F0882 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. F0887 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. F0727 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. F0947 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2025-01-08 | Provide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed. F0914 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-08 |
| 2024-03-21 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-22 |
| 2024-02-21 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-02-02 |
| 2023-11-28 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-30 |
| 2023-11-28 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-30 |
| 2023-10-18 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. F0947 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-18 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-18 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-18 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-18 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
| 2023-10-18 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-03 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
1 penalty in the last three years, including $15,889 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-02-21 | Fine | $15,889 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Northwest Opco Holdco LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Gutman, Isaac (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Hoffman, Alexander (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Kornfeld, Robert (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Mi Opco Holdco LLC (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Taub, Jacob (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Kornfeld, Robert (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dumas, Alexandre (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Moss, Karen (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of The Orchards at Northwest?
The Orchards at Northwest has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Michigan.
How many beds does The Orchards at Northwest have?
It has 154 certified beds and cares for about 116 residents per day.
Has The Orchards at Northwest been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $15,889 in the last three years.
Who owns The Orchards at Northwest?
It is part of The Orchards Michigan and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of The Orchards at Northwest?
(313) 273-8764. The facility is located at 16181 Hubbell St, Detroit, MI 48235.
Other nursing homes in Detroit
-
Ambassador, A Villa Center
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 176 beds
★★★★★ -
Hamilton Nursing Home
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 64 beds
★★★★★ -
Oakpointe Senior Care and Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 106 beds
★★★★★ -
Qualicare Nursing Home
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 96 beds
★★★★★ -
West Oaks Senior Care & Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 102 beds
★★★★★ -
Fairlane Senior Care and Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 180 beds
★★★★ -
Mission Point Nursing & Physical Rehab Center of D
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 59 beds
★★★★ -
Omni Continuing Care
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 136 beds
★★★★ -
Boulevard Temple Care Center, LLC
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 124 beds
★★★ -
Hartford Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 188 beds
★★★ -
Mission Point Nursing & Physical Rehabilitation Ce
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 129 beds
★★★ -
Regency Heights-Detroit
Nursing Home · Detroit, MI · 168 beds
★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.