Fall River Healthcare
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA
Contact & location
1748 Highland AvenueFall River, MA 02720
Bristol County
- Phone
- (508) 730-1070
- ZIP code
- 02720 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 176
- Residents per day
- 157.3 (89% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- 1748 Highland Avenue Operator LLC
- Chain
- Next Step Healthcare (14 facilities, avg 1.7★)
- Medicare certified since
- February 27, 1997
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.42 (state 3.86 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.51 (state 0.65 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.82 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.08 (state 2.26 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.11 (state 3.48 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 49.7 (state 38.2 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 57.7 (state 42.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- December 22, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 14.0 (state 7.2 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 54 health · 11 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-29 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-13 |
| 2026-06-29 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-13 |
| 2026-02-09 | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. F0557 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-04 |
| 2025-12-22 | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. F0567 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. F0865 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-12-22 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-26 |
| 2025-07-28 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-07-28 | Give the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights. F0551 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-07-28 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-07-28 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-07-28 | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. F0685 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-07-28 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-15 |
| 2025-03-31 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-21 |
| 2025-02-27 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-27 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. F0740 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life. F0745 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent. F0699 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. F0712 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. F0847 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly F0868 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. F0838 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2025-02-05 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
B No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-10 |
| 2024-12-12 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-13 |
| 2024-05-14 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-05-17 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
4 penalties in the last three years, including $385,062 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | Fine | $14,905 |
| 2025-02-05 | Fine | $197,905 |
| 2024-05-14 | Fine | $157,160 |
| 2024-02-27 | Fine | $15,092 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Next Step Ma Master Subtenant, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Marios, Paul (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Next Step Healthcare LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dell'anno, Damian (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stephan, William (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dell'anno, Damian (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stephan, William (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Marios, Paul (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Next Step Healthcare LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Fall River Healthcare?
Fall River Healthcare has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Massachusetts.
How many beds does Fall River Healthcare have?
It has 176 certified beds and cares for about 157 residents per day.
Has Fall River Healthcare been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 4 penalties totaling $385,062 in the last three years.
Who owns Fall River Healthcare?
It is part of Next Step Healthcare and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Fall River Healthcare?
(508) 730-1070. The facility is located at 1748 Highland Avenue, Fall River, MA 02720.
Other nursing homes in Fall River
-
Mill Brook Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 152 beds
★★★★ -
Catholic Memorial Home
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 300 beds
★★ -
Sarah S Brayton Center
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 183 beds
★★ -
Fall River Jewish Home
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 62 beds
★ -
Kimwell Nursing and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 124 beds
★ -
The Grove at Carvalho
Nursing Home · Fall River, MA · 112 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.