Indian River Center

Nursing Home · West Melbourne, FL

CMS overall rating 2/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number105673

Contact & location

7201 Greenboro DR
West Melbourne, FL 32904
Brevard County
Phone
(321) 727-0990
ZIP code
32904 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
179
Residents per day
169.4 (95% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Indian River Center, LLC
Chain
Aston Health (38 facilities, avg 2.7★)
Medicare certified since
August 29, 1989
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 4.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 1/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.55 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.53 (state 0.73 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.89 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.12 (state 2.31 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.28 (state 3.49 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
50.0 (state 41.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
34.8 (state 46.0 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
September 13, 2024
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
4.0 (state 7.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
16 health · 1 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-03-15 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-04-11
2025-03-15 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-04-11
2025-03-15 Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
F0835 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-04-11
2025-03-15 PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-11
2025-02-05 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-05
2024-09-13 Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed.
F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-13
2024-09-13 Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
F0865 · Administration Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-13
2024-09-13 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-13
2024-09-13 PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-13
2023-01-26 Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.
F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-01-26 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-01-26 Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.
F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2023-01-26 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-27
2021-03-18 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-04-17
2021-03-18 Provide appropriate foot care.
F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-04-17
2021-03-18 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-04-17

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $74,386 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-03-15Fine$74,386

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Aston Healthcare LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Davis Everett, Brenda (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Patel, Gaurang (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Thacker, Tricia (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Gabriel Living Center, LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Friedman, Leopold (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Gutman, Samuel (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Indian River Holdco LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Lce Partners LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Davis Everett, Brenda (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Perri, Rosemarie (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Davis Everett, Brenda (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Perri, Rosemarie (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Placeres, Crystal (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Indian River Center?

Indian River Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Florida.

How many beds does Indian River Center have?

It has 179 certified beds and cares for about 169 residents per day.

Has Indian River Center been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $74,386 in the last three years.

Who owns Indian River Center?

It is part of Aston Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Indian River Center?

(321) 727-0990. The facility is located at 7201 Greenboro DR, West Melbourne, FL 32904.

Other nursing homes in West Melbourne

Compare all nursing homes in West Melbourne, FL →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.