The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Hot Springs, AR

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number045254

Contact & location

1208 North Highway 7
Hot Springs, AR 71909
Garland County
Phone
(501) 624-5238
ZIP code
71909 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
120
Residents per day
96.6 (81% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
North Highway 7 Operating LLC
Chain
The Blossoms Rehab & Nursing Center (23 facilities, avg 2.6★)
Medicare certified since
November 1, 1994
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.4
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.2
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.3
Quality measures★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 3.7
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 1/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.20 (state 4.03 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.39 (state 0.41 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.67 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.14 (state 2.67 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
2.89 (state 3.46 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
71.2 (state 49.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
71.4 (state 44.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
December 19, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 2.9 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
16 health · 5 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-12-19 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-01-02
2025-12-19 Post nurse staffing information every day.
F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2026-01-02
2024-08-15 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-06
2024-08-15 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-06
2024-08-15 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-06
2024-08-15 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-06
2023-11-02 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home.
F0568 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death.
F0569 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies.
F0577 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24
2023-11-02 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-24

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Scheinbaum, Shlomo (individual)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 96%
Brown, Vicki (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ganz, Yisroel (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Scheinbaum, Shlomo (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ozark Opco Holding LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Ar Opco Members II LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Ganz, Yisroel (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
ZCS Ar Opco LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Brown, Vicki (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center?

The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.4-star average in Arkansas.

How many beds does The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center have?

It has 120 certified beds and cares for about 97 residents per day.

Has The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center?

It is part of The Blossoms Rehab & Nursing Center and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of The Blossoms at the Village Rehab & Nursing Center?

(501) 624-5238. The facility is located at 1208 North Highway 7, Hot Springs, AR 71909.

Other nursing homes in Hot Springs

Compare all nursing homes in Hot Springs, AR →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.