Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center

Nursing Home · Sherman, TX

CMS overall rating 3/5 Government - Hospital district

CMS certification number676488

Contact & location

5011 North US Hwy 75
Sherman, TX 75090
Grayson County
Phone
(903) 771-2000
ZIP code
75090 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
142
Residents per day
119.4 (84% occupied)
Ownership
Government - Hospital district
Legal name
Hamilton County Hospital District
Chain
Hamilton County Hospital District (10 facilities, avg 2.3★)
Medicare certified since
June 12, 2020
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.6
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 1.9
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.7
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.46 (state 3.39 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.27 (state 0.43 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.05 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.15 (state 2.00 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.06 (state 2.98 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
50.4 (state 55.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
44.4 (state 54.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
May 7, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
8.0 (state 9.3 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
6
Citations on record (3 years)
30 health · 4 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-06-12 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-14
2026-05-07 Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.
F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-05-07 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-01-14 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-01-17
2025-12-30 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-12-01
2025-12-30 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-12-01
2025-12-30 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-01-02
2025-12-30 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-01-02
2025-03-06 Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.
F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2025-03-06 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-28
2024-12-12 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-28
2024-12-12 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-28
2024-05-10 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-05-09
2024-02-01 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-07
2024-02-01 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-23
2024-02-01 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-23
2024-02-01 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-20
2024-02-01 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-20
2024-02-01 Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-12
2023-09-01 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-11
2023-09-01 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-11
2023-09-01 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-11

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

2 penalties in the last three years, including $31,673 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-12-30Fine$14,901
2024-05-10Fine$16,772

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Go Operations 7 LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Go Properties 7 LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Golden, Lauren (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Jones, Bethney (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Prince, Danny (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
SLM Investments LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Torres Ramos, Randolph (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Hooper, Grady (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
DKP Investments, LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Go Operations 7 LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Golden, Lauren (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Golden, Shawn (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Jones, Bethney (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Prince, Danny (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
SLM Investments LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Torres Ramos, Randolph (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center?

Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.6-star average in Texas.

How many beds does Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center have?

It has 142 certified beds and cares for about 119 residents per day.

Has Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $31,673 in the last three years.

Who owns Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center?

It is part of Hamilton County Hospital District and is classified as government - hospital district. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Cedar Hollow Rehabilitation Center?

(903) 771-2000. The facility is located at 5011 North US Hwy 75, Sherman, TX 75090.

Other nursing homes in Sherman

Compare all nursing homes in Sherman, TX →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.