Avir at El Paso
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX
Contact & location
7441 Paseo Del NorteEl Paso, TX 79911
El Paso County
- Phone
- (915) 842-8700
- ZIP code
- 79911 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 124
- Residents per day
- 111.9 (90% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- West Wharton County Hospital District
- Chain
- Avir Health Group (116 facilities, avg 2.3★)
- Medicare certified since
- August 22, 2017
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.18 (state 3.39 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.38 (state 0.43 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.72 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.08 (state 2.00 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.76 (state 2.98 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 46.8 (state 55.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 50.0 (state 54.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- May 6, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 13.0 (state 9.3 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 5
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 58 health · 22 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-10 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-11 |
| 2026-06-10 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-11 |
| 2026-05-06 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide bedrooms that don't allow residents to see each other when privacy is needed. F0914 · Environmental Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-05-06 | Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members. F0940 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-07 |
| 2026-04-21 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-21 |
| 2026-04-02 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-01 |
| 2025-08-18 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-08-12 |
| 2025-07-01 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-01 |
| 2025-07-01 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-01 |
| 2025-07-01 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-01 |
| 2025-05-22 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-22 |
| 2025-05-22 | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. F0770 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-22 |
| 2025-04-10 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-10 |
| 2025-03-06 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Keep all essential equipment working safely. F0908 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2025-03-06 | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-06 |
| 2024-11-08 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-11-08 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-11-09 |
| 2024-08-14 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-15 |
| 2024-08-14 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-15 |
| 2024-07-27 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Let each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records. F0573 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Provide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents. F0770 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
| 2024-07-27 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-28 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
3 penalties in the last three years, including $192,681 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-18 | Fine | $16,153 |
| 2024-11-08 | Fine | $155,988 |
| 2024-07-27 | Fine | $20,540 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| 7441 Paseo Del Norte Property Owner, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower INC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower NNN Group, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower Op, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 7441 Paseo Del Norte Opco, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 7441 Paseo Del Norte Property Owner, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Square, Jaime (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welch, Kenneth (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower NNN Group, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower Op, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Thompson, Johnny (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dagan, Amitai (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Goldberger, Abraham (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 7441 Paseo Del Norte Opco, LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Freund, Nochum (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Square, Jaime (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Travitsky, Aaron (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Avir at El Paso?
Avir at El Paso has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.6-star average in Texas.
How many beds does Avir at El Paso have?
It has 124 certified beds and cares for about 112 residents per day.
Has Avir at El Paso been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 3 penalties totaling $192,681 in the last three years.
Who owns Avir at El Paso?
It is part of Avir Health Group and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Avir at El Paso?
(915) 842-8700. The facility is located at 7441 Paseo Del Norte, El Paso, TX 79911.
Other nursing homes in El Paso
-
Center at Zaragoza, LLC
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 80 beds
★★★★ -
Mountain Villa Nursing Home
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 48 beds
★★★★ -
Oasis Nursing & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 130 beds
★★★★ -
Ambrosio Guillen Texas State Veterans Home
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 160 beds
★★ -
Nazareth Living Care Center
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 108 beds
★★ -
St. Giles Nursing and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 124 beds
★★ -
White Acres Wellness & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 74 beds
★★ -
Avir at Patriot
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 124 beds
★ -
Avir at Tierra Este
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 120 beds
★ -
Edgemere Estates
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 138 beds
★ -
El Paso Health & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 150 beds
★ -
Franklin Heights Nursing & Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · El Paso, TX · 132 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.