Meadowood Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Clearlake, CA
Contact & location
3805 Dexter LaneClearlake, CA 95422
Lake County
- Phone
- (707) 994-7738
- ZIP code
- 95422 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 99
- Residents per day
- 98.2 (99% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Vindra INC
- Chain
- Ajc Healthcare (14 facilities, avg 2.2★)
- Medicare certified since
- February 20, 1992
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 4.13 (state 4.52 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.27 (state 0.67 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.12 (state 1.20 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.74 (state 2.65 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.87 (state 4.09 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 44.9 (state 36.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 66.7 (state 38.1 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- January 8, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 29.0 (state 15.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 19
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 56 health · 23 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-13 |
| 2026-05-05 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-28 |
| 2026-04-30 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-04-30 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-04-30 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-04-28 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-12 |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-01 |
| 2026-02-24 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-02-24 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-02-24 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-02-24 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-02-24 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-12 |
| 2026-02-19 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-11 |
| 2026-01-08 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Ensure that the resident and his/her doctor meet face-to-face at all required visits. F0712 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2026-01-08 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-30 |
| 2025-12-17 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-05 |
| 2025-12-04 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-18 |
| 2025-12-04 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-18 |
| 2025-10-07 | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. F0557 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-10-30 |
| 2025-10-07 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-10-30 |
| 2025-10-07 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-30 |
| 2025-05-08 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-08 |
| 2025-01-24 | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. F0582 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-05 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-05 |
| 2024-07-30 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-08-21 |
| 2024-05-07 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-05-07 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-05-07 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-05-07 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-05-07 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-05-07 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-20 |
| 2024-03-14 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-14 |
| 2024-03-14 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-14 |
| 2024-02-02 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-06 |
| 2023-09-19 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-21 |
| 2022-12-14 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-01-19 |
| 2022-12-14 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-17 |
| 2022-12-14 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-19 |
| 2022-12-14 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-19 |
| 2022-12-14 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-17 |
| 2022-12-14 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-17 |
| 2022-12-14 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-19 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $91,067 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-07-30 | Fine | $24,668 |
| 2024-05-07 | Fine | $66,399 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| SWC Ca Opco 2 LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Chesley, Aaron (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 50% | |
| Chesley, Aaron (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gamett, James (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Chesley, Aaron (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Meadowood Nursing Center?
Meadowood Nursing Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in California.
How many beds does Meadowood Nursing Center have?
It has 99 certified beds and cares for about 98 residents per day.
Has Meadowood Nursing Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $91,067 in the last three years.
Who owns Meadowood Nursing Center?
It is part of Ajc Healthcare and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Meadowood Nursing Center?
(707) 994-7738. The facility is located at 3805 Dexter Lane, Clearlake, CA 95422.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.