ST Francis Health Services

Nursing Home · Saint Francis, WI

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number525477

Contact & location

1915 E Tripoli Ave
Saint Francis, WI 53235
Milwaukee County
Phone
(414) 483-3611
ZIP code
53235 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
34
Residents per day
31.7 (93% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
NSH South Shore LLC
Chain
North Shore Healthcare (59 facilities, avg 2.7★)
Medicare certified since
November 1, 1991
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.6
Quality measures★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.0
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 2/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.27 (state 4.21 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.41 (state 0.99 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.90 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.96 (state 2.58 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.13 (state 3.77 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
28.6 (state 46.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
—
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
February 18, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
8.0 (state 9.5 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
15 health · 19 fire safety · includes actual harm
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-02-18 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition
F0637 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Encode each resident’s assessment data and transmit these data to the State within 7 days of assessment.
F0640 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services.
F0685 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2026-02-18 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-03-20
2025-07-01 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-07-17
2025-04-10 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-09
2025-04-10 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-09
2025-04-10 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-09
2025-04-10 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
F0805 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-09
2025-04-10 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-09
2024-02-01 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-29

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Nshc Wisconsin LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Cibc Bank USA (organization)5%+ Mortgage Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Cibc Bank USA (organization)5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Baumann, Troy (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Belongia, Christina (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Cliftonlarsonallen LLP (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Continuum Therapy Partners LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Gee, Darren (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Greer, Lauren (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Hoehn, Jeffrey (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Lopez, Ann (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
North Shore Healthcare LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
NSH 1915 East Tripoli Avenue LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
NSH Rehab LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Patzer, Colleen (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Purtell, Brian (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Sidhu, Sarfraz (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Wipfli LLP (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Baumann, Troy (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Hoehn, Jeffrey (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Baumann, Troy (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Hoehn, Jeffrey (individual)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Baumann, Troy (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Belongia, Christina (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Cibc Bank USA (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Cliftonlarsonallen LLP (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Continuum Therapy Partners LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Gee, Darren (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Greer, Lauren (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Hoehn, Jeffrey (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Lopez, Ann (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
North Shore Healthcare LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
NSH Rehab LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Patzer, Colleen (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Purtell, Brian (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Sidhu, Sarfraz (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Wipfli LLP (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of ST Francis Health Services?

ST Francis Health Services has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Wisconsin.

How many beds does ST Francis Health Services have?

It has 34 certified beds and cares for about 32 residents per day.

Has ST Francis Health Services been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns ST Francis Health Services?

It is part of North Shore Healthcare and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of ST Francis Health Services?

(414) 483-3611. The facility is located at 1915 E Tripoli Ave, Saint Francis, WI 53235.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.