Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC

Nursing Home · Manitowoc, WI

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number525441

Contact & location

2021 S Alverno Rd
Manitowoc, WI 54220
Manitowoc County
Phone
(920) 683-4100
ZIP code
54220 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
150
Residents per day
104.5 (70% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Chain
Complete Care (85 facilities, avg 3.1★)
Medicare certified since
October 1, 1989
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.6
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 3/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.89 (state 4.21 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.91 (state 0.99 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.65 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.32 (state 2.58 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.39 (state 3.77 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
41.5 (state 46.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
47.8 (state 39.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
October 1, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 9.5 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
14 health · 14 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-10-01 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-12-10
2025-10-01 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-11-10
2025-07-07 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-07
2024-11-26 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-25
2024-11-26 Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-25
2024-11-26 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-25
2024-07-24 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-16
2024-07-24 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-15
2024-07-24 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-16
2023-09-27 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2023-10-25
2023-09-27 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-25
2023-09-27 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-25
2023-09-27 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-25
2023-09-27 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-25

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $76,944 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2023-09-27Fine$76,944

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Eef Capital LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 40%
SNJ Wisconsin LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 60%
Schlaff, Benny (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 20%
Schlaff, Nachum (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 20%
Silverberg, Nisanel (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 11%
Christel, Brianna (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Culp, Karen (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Eef Capital LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Giriyappa, Pradeep (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Grindheim, Cynthia (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Hellman, Yosef (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Manitowoc Property LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Schlaff, Benny (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Schlaff, Nachum (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Silverberg, Nisanel (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
SNJ Wisconsin LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Stein, Shalom (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Hellman, Yosef (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Stein, Shalom (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Culp, Karen (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Giriyappa, Pradeep (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Grindheim, Cynthia (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Hellman, Yosef (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC?

Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Wisconsin.

How many beds does Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC have?

It has 150 certified beds and cares for about 105 residents per day.

Has Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $76,944 in the last three years.

Who owns Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC?

It is part of Complete Care and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Complete Care at Manitowoc LLC?

(920) 683-4100. The facility is located at 2021 S Alverno Rd, Manitowoc, WI 54220.

Other nursing homes in Manitowoc

Compare all nursing homes in Manitowoc, WI →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.