Sandy Health and Rehab
Nursing Home · Sandy, UT
Contact & location
50 East 9000 SouthSandy, UT 84070
Salt Lake County
- Phone
- (801) 561-9839
- ZIP code
- 84070 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 141
- Residents per day
- 99.1 (70% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Beaver Valley Hospital
- Chain
- Cascades Healthcare (19 facilities, avg 1.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- March 18, 1987
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.30 (state 4.07 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.87 (state 1.25 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.41 (state 0.48 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.03 (state 2.35 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.84 (state 3.56 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 69.7 (state 50.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 50.0 (state 40.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- April 16, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 10.0 (state 8.6 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 1
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 65 health · 15 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-04-16 | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. F0567 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Keep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record. F0775 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Keep signed and dated reports of x-rays and other diagnostic services in the residents record. F0779 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2025-04-16 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-20 |
| 2024-08-15 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-10-01 |
| 2024-08-15 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-01 |
| 2024-08-15 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-01 |
| 2024-08-15 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-01 |
| 2024-08-15 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-01 |
| 2023-08-16 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
L Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. F0865 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
H Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder. F0742 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. F0809 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Have enough outside ventilation via a window or mechanical ventilation, or both. F0923 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions. F0557 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Let each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records. F0573 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
| 2023-08-16 | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. F0661 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-09-30 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $22,562 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-08-15 | Fine | $14,544 |
| 2024-08-15 | Fine | $8,018 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Baird, Gregory (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Beaver Valley Hospital (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cascades Healthcare LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fullmer, Chad (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McSpadden, Darin (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Needles, Timothy (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Barney, Janett (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Brown, Gary (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fullmer, Chad (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Smith, Val (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| White, Craig (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Langford, Scott (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McSpadden, Darin (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Langford, Scott (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McSpadden, Darin (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Baird, Gregory (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cascades Healthcare LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fullmer, Chad (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McSpadden, Darin (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Needles, Timothy (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Sandy Health and Rehab?
Sandy Health and Rehab has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in Utah.
How many beds does Sandy Health and Rehab have?
It has 141 certified beds and cares for about 99 residents per day.
Has Sandy Health and Rehab been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $22,562 in the last three years.
Who owns Sandy Health and Rehab?
It is part of Cascades Healthcare and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Sandy Health and Rehab?
(801) 561-9839. The facility is located at 50 East 9000 South, Sandy, UT 84070.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.