Millington Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · Millington, TN
Contact & location
5081 Easley AvenueMillington, TN 38053
Shelby County
- Phone
- (901) 873-3290
- ZIP code
- 38053 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 85
- Residents per day
- 76.7 (90% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Partnership
- Legal name
- Millington Opco LP
- Chain
- Wellington Health Care Services (14 facilities, avg 1.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- July 1, 2001
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.30 (state 3.80 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.53 (state 0.60 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.06 (state 1.09 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.71 (state 2.12 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.72 (state 3.31 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 50.0 (state 48.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 22.2 (state 43.2 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 7, 2024
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 2.0 (state 4.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 21 health · 4 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-27 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-05-24 |
| 2025-03-27 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-25 |
| 2025-03-27 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-25 |
| 2025-03-27 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-24 |
| 2025-03-27 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-08 |
| 2025-03-27 | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. F0835 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-08 |
| 2025-03-27 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-24 |
| 2025-03-27 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-25 |
| 2025-03-27 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-25 |
| 2024-03-07 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-06 |
| 2024-03-07 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-06 |
| 2022-04-26 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2022-04-26 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2022-04-26 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2022-04-26 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2022-04-26 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2022-04-26 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2020-02-12 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-03-18 |
| 2020-02-12 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-03-18 |
| 2020-02-12 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-03-18 |
| 2020-02-12 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2020-03-18 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $226,623 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-27 | Fine | $203,873 |
| 2024-03-07 | Fine | $22,750 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Wellington Healthcare Services LP (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Andrews, James (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Andwell Investments, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Andrews, James (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Andrews, James (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kelman, Moshe (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Elkins Road Associates LLC (organization) | General Partnership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Andrews, James (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bailey, Teresa (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Nicks Speaks, Felicia (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Millington Healthcare Center?
Millington Healthcare Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Tennessee.
How many beds does Millington Healthcare Center have?
It has 85 certified beds and cares for about 77 residents per day.
Has Millington Healthcare Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $226,623 in the last three years.
Who owns Millington Healthcare Center?
It is part of Wellington Health Care Services and is classified as for profit - partnership. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Millington Healthcare Center?
(901) 873-3290. The facility is located at 5081 Easley Avenue, Millington, TN 38053.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.