Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center

Nursing Home · Philadelphia, PA

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Partnership

CMS certification number395983

Contact & location

2100 North 49Th Street
Philadelphia, PA 19131
Philadelphia County
Phone
(215) 877-1565
ZIP code
19131 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
96
Residents per day
90.8 (95% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Partnership
Legal name
Kearsley Operator LP
Chain
Marquis Health Services (87 facilities, avg 3.0★)
Medicare certified since
April 10, 1996
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.0
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.6
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
4.14 (state 3.89 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
1.00 (state 0.79 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.97 (state 0.91 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.18 (state 2.19 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.53 (state 3.53 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
42.2 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
35.0 (state 39.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
May 20, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
4.0 (state 10.1 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
35 health · 21 fire safety · includes actual harm
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-05-20 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-10
2026-05-20 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-10
2026-05-20 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-10
2026-05-20 Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
F0838 · Administration Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-10
2025-05-16 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-04-24
2025-05-16 Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-05-16 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-05-16 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-05-16 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-05-16 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-05-16 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-06-19
2025-04-03 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-30
2025-04-03 Honor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.
F0675 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-30
2025-04-03 Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-30
2025-03-12 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-09
2025-03-12 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-09
2025-01-22 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-13
2024-12-11 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-17
2024-11-25 Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.
F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-17
2024-10-02 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-09-18
2024-10-02 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-09-18
2024-07-22 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.
F0553 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.
F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-07-22 Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
F0849 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-21
2024-05-10 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-06-05
2024-05-10 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-06-05
2024-03-13 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-03
2023-12-06 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-01-04
2023-10-13 Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.
F0557 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-15
2023-08-10 Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.
F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-09-07

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $12,185 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2024-07-22Fine$12,185

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Liberty Bell Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Quinto Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 49%
Yr 2013 Delta TR Ua 03252013 (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 16%
Private Bancorp INC (organization)5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Galinkin, Brian (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Kearsley Skilled Care LP (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Liberty Bell Holdings LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Marquis Limited LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
NFR 2020 Irrv TR (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Nutraco LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Posen, Mindee (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Quinto Holdings LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Reliant Pro Rehab LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Rsbrmk Holdings LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
SK 2013 Delta Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Sobel, Adam (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Sora Kohn Fam TR Uad 120120 (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Tryko Holdings, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ukr Consulting LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Weiss, Kay (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Yr 2013 Delta TR Ua 03252013 (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galinkin, Brian (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Posen, Mindee (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
K Equities LLC (organization)Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Kohn 2020 Descendants' Trust (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Sora Kohn Fam TR Uad 120120 (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Uak 2020 Irrv TR (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Ukr Consulting LLC (organization)Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Galinkin, Brian (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Weiss, Kay (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Galinkin, Brian (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Marquis Limited LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Nutraco LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Reliant Pro Rehab LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Sobel, Adam (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Pennsylvania.

How many beds does Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center have?

It has 96 certified beds and cares for about 91 residents per day.

Has Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $12,185 in the last three years.

Who owns Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

It is part of Marquis Health Services and is classified as for profit - partnership. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Kearsley Rehabilitation and Nursing Center?

(215) 877-1565. The facility is located at 2100 North 49Th Street, Philadelphia, PA 19131.

Other nursing homes in Philadelphia

Compare all nursing homes in Philadelphia, PA →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.