Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Aliquippa, PA
Contact & location
616 Golf Course RoadAliquippa, PA 15001
Beaver County
- Phone
- (724) 375-0345
- ZIP code
- 15001 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 67
- Residents per day
- 56.0 (84% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Beaver Healthcare Operating, LLC
- Chain
- Bonamour Health Group (5 facilities, avg 2.2★)
- Medicare certified since
- January 1, 1967
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.97 (state 3.89 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.84 (state 0.79 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.05 (state 0.91 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.07 (state 2.19 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.53 (state 3.53 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- —
- RN turnover
- —
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- June 9, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 15.0 (state 10.1 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 2
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 68 health · 12 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition F0637 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent. F0699 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2026-06-09 | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. F0882 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Deficient, Provider has no plan of correction |
| 2025-12-03 | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. F0567 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-06 |
| 2025-05-30 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Not require residents to give up Medicare or Medicaid benefits, or pay privately as a condition of admission; and must tell residents what care they do not provide. F0620 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Inform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse. F0847 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Keep all essential equipment working safely. F0908 · Environmental Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Conduct mandatory training, for all staff, on the facility’s Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Program. F0944 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Provide training in compliance and ethics. F0946 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. F0849 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program that includes effective communications for direct care staff members. F0941 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-05-30 | Provide behavior health training consistent with the requirements and as determined by a facility assessment. F0949 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-16 |
| 2025-03-26 | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-07 |
| 2024-09-04 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-30 |
| 2024-09-04 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-30 |
| 2024-09-04 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. F0887 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-30 |
| 2024-08-08 | Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged. F0622 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-23 |
| 2024-06-06 | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. F0559 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-01 |
| 2024-06-06 | Not require residents to give up Medicare or Medicaid benefits, or pay privately as a condition of admission; and must tell residents what care they do not provide. F0620 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-01 |
| 2024-03-05 | Ensure the facility is licensed under applicable State and local law and operates and provides services in compliance with all applicable Federal, State, and local laws, regulations, and codes, and with accepted professional standards. F0836 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
L Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
| 2024-03-05 | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-19 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Price, Tara (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Roscoe, Brandon (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zidele, Mordechai (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zidele, Yeshayahu (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zidele, Mordechai (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zidele, Yeshayahu (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bonamour Health Group LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Price, Tara (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center?
Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in Pennsylvania.
How many beds does Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center have?
It has 67 certified beds and cares for about 56 residents per day.
Has Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center?
It is part of Bonamour Health Group and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Acadia Nursing and Rehab Center?
(724) 375-0345. The facility is located at 616 Golf Course Road, Aliquippa, PA 15001.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.