Hood River Post Acute

Nursing Home · Hood River, OR

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number385104

Contact & location

729 Henderson Road
Hood River, OR 97031
Hood River County
Phone
(541) 386-2688
ZIP code
97031 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
100
Residents per day
71.1 (71% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Hood River SNF Healthcare LLC
Chain
Pacs Group (274 facilities, avg 2.9★)
Medicare certified since
July 1, 1983
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.1
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.9
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.5
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
4.94 (state 5.03 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.39 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.24 (state 0.91 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
3.31 (state 3.40 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
4.27 (state 4.51 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
48.2 (state 47.4 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
62.5 (state 51.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 13, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
8.0 (state 9.3 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
2
Citations on record (3 years)
29 health · 8 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-03-13 Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.
F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge.
F0627 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2026-03-13 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-07
2024-09-27 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
L
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.
F0575 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments.
F0552 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Honor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.
F0557 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs.
F0567 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.
F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities
F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Provide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.
F0699 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-09-27 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-06
2024-06-18 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-07-18
2024-06-18 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-07-18
2020-01-31 Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2020-03-04
2020-01-31 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2019-12-23
2020-01-31 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2020-03-04
2020-01-31 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2020-03-04
2020-01-31 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2020-03-04

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $38,636 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2024-09-27Fine$38,636

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Mitchell, John (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Farrar, Chanda (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Gobbo, Robert (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Apt, Frederick (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Jergensen, Joshua (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Mitchell, John (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Farrar, Chanda (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Gobbo, Robert (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Hood River Post Acute?

Hood River Post Acute has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Oregon.

How many beds does Hood River Post Acute have?

It has 100 certified beds and cares for about 71 residents per day.

Has Hood River Post Acute been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $38,636 in the last three years.

Who owns Hood River Post Acute?

It is part of Pacs Group and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Hood River Post Acute?

(541) 386-2688. The facility is located at 729 Henderson Road, Hood River, OR 97031.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.