Meadowbrook Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Chouteau, OK
Contact & location
113 East JonesChouteau, OK 74337
Mayes County
- Phone
- (918) 476-8918
- ZIP code
- 74337 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 65
- Residents per day
- 30.6 (47% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Colonial Care Center, LLC
- Chain
- BGM Estate (15 facilities, avg 1.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- August 19, 1996
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.26 (state 3.79 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.34 (state 0.34 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.90 (state 0.92 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.02 (state 2.53 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.13 (state 3.44 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 48.4 (state 55.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- —
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 17, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 20.0 (state 6.6 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 34 health · 6 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-16 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Past Non-Compliance |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. F0835 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. F0865 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. F0552 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. F0726 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2026-03-17 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. F0627 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-24 |
| 2026-03-17 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-30 |
| 2024-08-07 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-30 |
| 2023-07-31 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. F0849 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
| 2023-07-31 | Regularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame. F0909 · Environmental Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
2 penalties in the last three years, including $21,645 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-17 | Payment Denial | 6 days payment denial |
| 2026-03-17 | Fine | $21,645 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| BGM Estate LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 83% | |
| Mitchell, Kelly (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 17% | |
| Belt, Miranda (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Pitts, Jaci (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lowrimore, Morgan (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Taylor, Sandra (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Meadowbrook Nursing Center?
Meadowbrook Nursing Center has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.7-star average in Oklahoma.
How many beds does Meadowbrook Nursing Center have?
It has 65 certified beds and cares for about 31 residents per day.
Has Meadowbrook Nursing Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $21,645 in the last three years.
Who owns Meadowbrook Nursing Center?
It is part of BGM Estate and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Meadowbrook Nursing Center?
(918) 476-8918. The facility is located at 113 East Jones, Chouteau, OK 74337.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.