Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center

Nursing Home · Westlake, OH

CMS overall rating 5/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number366362

Contact & location

27705 Westchester Parkway
Westlake, OH 44145
Cuyahoga County
Phone
(440) 835-5661
ZIP code
44145 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
82
Residents per day
78.4 (96% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Westchester Health Care, INC.
Chain
Foundations Health Solutions (64 facilities, avg 4.1★)
Medicare certified since
June 11, 2008
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.2
Health inspections★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.4
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.4
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.18 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.21 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.17 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.80 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
2.92 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
61.6 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
55.6 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
June 8, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
11 health · 11 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-06-08 Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Past Non-Compliance
2026-06-08 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-12
2026-06-08 Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.
F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-12
2026-06-08 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-12
2026-06-08 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-12
2026-06-08 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.
F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-12
2021-07-30 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-10-07
2021-07-30 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-21
2021-07-30 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-21
2021-07-30 Obtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.
F0710 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-21
2021-07-30 Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia.
F0744 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-21

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Alten, Kayla (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Colleran, Brian (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Foundations Health Solutions, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Krystowski, John (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Zraik, Bassem (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Colleran, Brian (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Colleran, Brian (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Krystowski, John (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Alten, Kayla (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Colleran, Brian (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Foundations Health Solutions, LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Krystowski, John (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center?

Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.

How many beds does Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center have?

It has 82 certified beds and cares for about 78 residents per day.

Has Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center?

It is part of Foundations Health Solutions and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Huntington Woods Care & Rehab Center?

(440) 835-5661. The facility is located at 27705 Westchester Parkway, Westlake, OH 44145.

Other nursing homes in Westlake

Compare all nursing homes in Westlake, OH →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.