Otterbein North Shore

Nursing Home · Lakeside, OH

CMS overall rating 5/5 Non profit - Corporation

CMS certification number366358

Contact & location

9400 North Shore Blvd
Lakeside, OH 43440
Ottawa County
Phone
(419) 798-8203
ZIP code
43440 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
20
Residents per day
19.1 (96% occupied)
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Legal name
North Shore Retirement Community
Chain
Otterbein Seniorlife (20 facilities, avg 3.2★)
Medicare certified since
October 10, 2007
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Continuing care
Part of a continuing care retirement community

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 3.2
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 2.4
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 4.4
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
4.80 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
1.70 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.05 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
3.04 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
4.35 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
53.1 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
37.5 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 27, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
8.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
5
Citations on record (3 years)
21 health · 17 fire safety
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-03-27 Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.
F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2026-03-27 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-04-16
2025-09-22 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-11-03
2025-04-17 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-05-30
2025-04-17 Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency.
F0575 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-30
2025-04-17 Post nurse staffing information every day.
F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
B
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-30
2024-06-17 Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.
F0851 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-07-01
2024-06-17 Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.
F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-07-01
2023-03-23 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-04-27
2023-03-23 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-04-27
2023-03-23 Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
F0868 · Administration Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2023-04-18

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Otterbein LSC, LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Otterbein Home (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100%
Functional Pathways of Tennessee LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Lenthe, Jennifer (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Otterbein Home (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Pierce, John (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Polaris Pharmacy Services of Ohio LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
App, Lynn (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Green, James (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Miller, Jason (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Wilson, Jill (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Baker, Steve (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galbut, Abraham (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galbut, Daniel (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galbut, David (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galbut, Eric (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Galbut, Robert (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Paritzky, Jonathan (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Rombro, David (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Zisek, Todd (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Bell, Keb (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Faris, Marilyn (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Johnson, Becky (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Ocke, Scot (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Palmer, Robyn (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Pytlik, Carolyn (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Sibbring, Elizabeth (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
App, Lynn (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Bartlett, Victoria (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Bayliff, Becky (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Brownson, William (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Burke, Daniel (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Coleman, Robert (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Fraley, Ralph (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Functional Pathways of Tennessee LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Glosser, Heidi (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Green, James (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Hawkins, Rita (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Hazelbaker, Tomas (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Lenthe, Jennifer (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Otterbein Home (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Pierce, John (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Vonderhaar, Steve (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Bell, Keb (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Faris, Marilyn (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Johnson, Becky (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Ocke, Scot (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Palmer, Robyn (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Pytlik, Carolyn (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE
Sibbring, Elizabeth (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Otterbein North Shore?

Otterbein North Shore has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.

How many beds does Otterbein North Shore have?

It has 20 certified beds and cares for about 19 residents per day.

Has Otterbein North Shore been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Otterbein North Shore?

It is part of Otterbein Seniorlife and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Otterbein North Shore?

(419) 798-8203. The facility is located at 9400 North Shore Blvd, Lakeside, OH 43440.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.