Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab
Nursing Home · Salem, OH
Contact & location
451 Valley RoadSalem, OH 44460
Columbiana County
- Phone
- (330) 537-4621
- ZIP code
- 44460 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 44
- Residents per day
- 39.4 (90% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- West Branch Nursing Home LTD
- Chain
- Michael Slyk (7 facilities, avg 2.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- May 26, 2001
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.42 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.65 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.03 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.74 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.86 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 30.8 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 37.5 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- September 9, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 10.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 20 health · 13 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-20 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-04 |
| 2025-09-09 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2025-09-09 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-20 |
| 2023-09-11 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. F0805 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-03 |
| 2023-08-07 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-03 |
| 2023-08-07 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-03 |
| 2023-08-07 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-10-03 |
| 2021-08-26 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
| 2021-08-26 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
| 2021-08-26 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
| 2021-08-26 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
| 2021-08-26 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
| 2021-08-26 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-10-08 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Slyk, Michael (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| D'amico, Daniel (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jilltin, LTD (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lockso, Timothy (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Maughan, Samantha (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mstc Development INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ryder, Gwynn (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Slyk, Michael (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Chesney, Timothy (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| D'amico, Daniel (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mstc Development INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ryder, Gwynn (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab?
Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.
How many beds does Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab have?
It has 44 certified beds and cares for about 39 residents per day.
Has Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab?
It is part of Michael Slyk and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Auburn Skilled Nursing and Rehab?
(330) 537-4621. The facility is located at 451 Valley Road, Salem, OH 44460.
Other nursing homes in Salem
-
Blossom Nursing and Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Salem, OH · 100 beds
★★★★ -
Salem North Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · Salem, OH · 86 beds
★★★★ -
Salem West Healthcare Center
Nursing Home · Salem, OH · 80 beds
★★ -
Circle of Care
Nursing Home · Salem, OH · 55 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.