Evergreen Healthcare Center

Nursing Home · Montpelier, OH

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number365495

Contact & location

924 Charlie's Way
Montpelier, OH 43543
Williams County
Phone
(419) 485-8307
ZIP code
43543 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
69
Residents per day
42.6 (62% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Robinair Leasing Co., LLC
Chain
Communicare Health (110 facilities, avg 3.2★)
Medicare certified since
April 17, 1980
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.2
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.4
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 4.4
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.27 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.60 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.00 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.67 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
2.94 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
46.5 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
0.0 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
April 9, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
9.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
27 health · 18 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-04-09 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs.
F0805 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.
F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide or obtain dental services for each resident.
F0791 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2026-04-09 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2023-01-18 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.
F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
F0835 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2023-01-18 Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use.
F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-02-14
2021-12-21 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
F0625 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21
2021-12-21 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-21

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Sxcy Mstr Lsco, LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Health Care Lease Facilities, LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Sxcy Holdings, LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
C.R. Stoltz Family Investment Company INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
C.R. Stoltz Irrevocable Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Gutierrez, Yvette (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Health Care Lease Facilities, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
I. Rosedale Irrevocable Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Park, Kevin (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
R.S. Wilheim Irrevocable Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Robinair MGT Co., LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Ronald S Wilheim 2012 Spousal Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Rosedale Family Investment Company, INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
RRW, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
S.L. Rosedale Irrevocable Trust (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Skilled HC Holdings, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Sxcy Holdings, LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Wilheim Family Investment Company, INC. (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Romeo, Dominic (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Stoltz, Charles (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Wilheim, Ronald (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Groves, Donna (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Gutierrez, Yvette (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Park, Kevin (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Robinair MGT Co., LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Romeo, Dominic (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Evergreen Healthcare Center?

Evergreen Healthcare Center has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.

How many beds does Evergreen Healthcare Center have?

It has 69 certified beds and cares for about 43 residents per day.

Has Evergreen Healthcare Center been fined?

CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.

Who owns Evergreen Healthcare Center?

It is part of Communicare Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Evergreen Healthcare Center?

(419) 485-8307. The facility is located at 924 Charlie's Way, Montpelier, OH 43543.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.