Andover Village Retirement Community
Nursing Home · Andover, OH
Contact & location
486 S Main STAndover, OH 44003
Ashtabula County
- Phone
- (440) 293-5416
- ZIP code
- 44003 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 99
- Residents per day
- 67.5 (68% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Andover Village Retirement Community, LTD
- Chain
- VRC Management (5 facilities, avg 4.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- April 5, 1979
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.91 (state 3.69 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.69 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.29 (state 0.95 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.92 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.28 (state 3.28 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 26.5 (state 48.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 9.1 (state 43.9 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- July 8, 2024
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 6.0 (state 10.7 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 9 health · 8 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-20 |
| 2025-11-25 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-20 |
| 2025-11-25 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-20 |
| 2024-07-08 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-05 |
| 2024-07-08 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-05 |
| 2024-07-08 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-05 |
| 2022-05-12 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-01 |
| 2019-04-04 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-04-20 |
| 2019-04-04 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2019-04-20 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Francus, Michael (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gantz, Sara (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| VRC Management, INC. (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Francus, Michael (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kraus, Andrea (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Francus, Michael (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gantz, Sara (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| VRC Management, INC. (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Andover Village Retirement Community?
Andover Village Retirement Community has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Ohio.
How many beds does Andover Village Retirement Community have?
It has 99 certified beds and cares for about 68 residents per day.
Has Andover Village Retirement Community been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Andover Village Retirement Community?
It is part of VRC Management and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Andover Village Retirement Community?
(440) 293-5416. The facility is located at 486 S Main ST, Andover, OH 44003.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.