The Greens at Spruce Pines

Nursing Home · Spruce Pine, NC

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number345270

Contact & location

218 Laurel Creek Court
Spruce Pine, NC 28777
Mitchell County
Phone
(828) 765-7312
ZIP code
28777 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
127
Residents per day
106.6 (84% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Greens at Spruce Pines LLC
Chain
CCH Healthcare (33 facilities, avg 2.5★)
Medicare certified since
December 18, 1987
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.9
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.7
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.3
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 3/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.47 (state 3.83 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.71 (state 0.61 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.67 (state 0.89 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.09 (state 2.34 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.20 (state 3.40 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
62.8 (state 49.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
57.9 (state 45.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
May 14, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
1.0 (state 4.8 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
12 health · 6 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-05-14 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-23
2025-02-11 Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.
F0825 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Keep all essential equipment working safely.
F0908 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.
F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2025-02-11 Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides drinks consistent with resident needs and preferences and sufficient to maintain resident hydration.
F0807 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-22
2024-10-23 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-25
2023-09-28 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-27
2023-09-28 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-11-27

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

3 penalties in the last three years, including $153,439 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-02-11Fine$139,942
2023-09-28Fine$6,749
2023-09-28Fine$6,748

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Bync Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Starlight Healthcare LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 50%
Jeremias, Baruch (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Stern, Jacob (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Stern, Jacob (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Tinsley, Shelley (individual)W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of The Greens at Spruce Pines?

The Greens at Spruce Pines has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.9-star average in North Carolina.

How many beds does The Greens at Spruce Pines have?

It has 127 certified beds and cares for about 107 residents per day.

Has The Greens at Spruce Pines been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 3 penalties totaling $153,439 in the last three years.

Who owns The Greens at Spruce Pines?

It is part of CCH Healthcare and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of The Greens at Spruce Pines?

(828) 765-7312. The facility is located at 218 Laurel Creek Court, Spruce Pine, NC 28777.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.