Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC

Nursing Home · East Patchogue, NY

CMS overall rating 3/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number335694

Contact & location

801 Gazzola Blvd
East Patchogue, NY 11772
Suffolk County
Phone
(631) 447-8800
ZIP code
11772 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
160
Residents per day
151.4 (95% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Brookhaven Health Care Facility LLC
Chain
The McGuire Group (6 facilities, avg 3.7★)
Medicare certified since
April 27, 1988
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.0
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.7
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.8
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.9
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.94 (state 3.62 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.63 (state 0.71 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
1.23 (state 0.76 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.07 (state 2.15 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.43 (state 3.18 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
29.2 (state 40.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
32.3 (state 39.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
March 4, 2026
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
3.0 (state 8.0 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
13 health · 2 fire safety · includes actual harm
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-03-04 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-01
2026-03-04 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-01
2026-03-04 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-08
2024-11-26 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-14
2024-11-26 Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.
F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-14
2024-11-26 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-14
2024-11-26 Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
F0740 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-14
2024-11-26 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-01-14
2023-08-23 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2023-10-02
2023-08-23 Not transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.
F0622 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-13
2023-08-23 Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment.
F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-02
2023-08-23 Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.
F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-02
2023-08-23 Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.
F0711 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-10-02

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

1 penalty in the last three years, including $7,901 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2023-08-23Fine$7,901

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Vestra Spv1 LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50%
Vestra Spv2 LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50%
Farbenblum, Edward (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Lieberman, Orly (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Grigg, Susan (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Phan, Tom (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Rosso, Ralph (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Farbenblum, Edward (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Grigg, Susan (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC?

Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in New York.

How many beds does Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC have?

It has 160 certified beds and cares for about 151 residents per day.

Has Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $7,901 in the last three years.

Who owns Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC?

It is part of The McGuire Group and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Brookhaven Health Care Facility, LLC?

(631) 447-8800. The facility is located at 801 Gazzola Blvd, East Patchogue, NY 11772.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.