Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Eden, NY
Contact & location
2806 George StreetEden, NY 14057
Erie County
- Phone
- (716) 992-3987
- ZIP code
- 14057 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 40
- Residents per day
- 36.6 (92% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Edrnc Operating LLC
- Chain
- Personal Healthcare Management (21 facilities, avg 2.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- July 1, 1978
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.42 (state 3.62 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.89 (state 0.71 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.49 (state 0.76 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.04 (state 2.15 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.06 (state 3.18 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 46.9 (state 40.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 42.9 (state 39.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- January 9, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 2.0 (state 8.0 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 6 health · 10 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-09 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-05 |
| 2026-01-09 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-03-05 |
| 2024-05-08 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-01 |
| 2024-05-08 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-01 |
| 2023-12-13 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-30 |
| 2022-08-17 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-09-28 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Beim, Esther (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 35% | |
| Creedon, Teresa (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 10% | |
| Walden, Chaya (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 15% | |
| Zagelbaum, Batia (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 40% | |
| Barth, Alexander (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ostrovitsky, Israel (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Patel, Arun (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Trovato, Sarah (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Barth, Alexander (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Patel, Arun (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Trovato, Sarah (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center?
Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in New York.
How many beds does Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center have?
It has 40 certified beds and cares for about 37 residents per day.
Has Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center?
It is part of Personal Healthcare Management and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Eden Rehabilitation Nursing Center?
(716) 992-3987. The facility is located at 2806 George Street, Eden, NY 14057.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.