Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY
Contact & location
164 11 Chapin ParkwayJamaica, NY 11432
Queens County
- Phone
- (718) 298-7800
- ZIP code
- 11432 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 200
- Residents per day
- 189.1 (95% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Chapin Acquisition I LLC
- Chain
- Cassena Care (13 facilities, avg 4.2★)
- Medicare certified since
- November 1, 1971
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.42 (state 3.62 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 1.30 (state 0.71 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.07 (state 0.76 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.05 (state 2.15 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.19 (state 3.18 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 29.5 (state 40.3 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 43.5 (state 39.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- September 19, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 0.0 (state 8.0 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 5 health · 14 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-29 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-15 |
| 2024-05-29 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-06-15 |
| 2022-05-13 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-15 |
| 2022-05-13 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-15 |
| 2022-05-13 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-15 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
1 penalty in the last three years, including $8,512 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-05-29 | Fine | $8,512 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Debenedictis, Pasquale (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Friedman, Leopold (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Rutenberg, Solomon (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 9% | |
| Solovey, Alex (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Debenedictis, Pasquale (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Friedman, Leopold (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Rutenberg, Solomon (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Solovey, Alex (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Derosa, Anthony (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lee, Kwang (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc?
Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.0-star average in New York.
How many beds does Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc have?
It has 200 certified beds and cares for about 189 residents per day.
Has Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 1 penalty totaling $8,512 in the last three years.
Who owns Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc?
It is part of Cassena Care and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Margaret Tietz Center for Nursing Care Inc?
(718) 298-7800. The facility is located at 164 11 Chapin Parkway, Jamaica, NY 11432.
Other nursing homes in Jamaica
-
Chapin Home for the Aging
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY · 220 beds
★★★★★ -
Jamaica Hospital Nursing Home Co Inc
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY · 226 beds
★★★★★ -
Highland Care Center
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY · 320 beds
★★★★ -
NYS Veterans Home in NYC
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY · 250 beds
★★★★ -
Silvercrest
Nursing Home · Jamaica, NY · 320 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.