Village Point

Nursing Home · Monroe Township, NJ

CMS overall rating 3/5 Non profit - Corporation

CMS certification number315269

Contact & location

Three David Brainerd Drive
Monroe Township, NJ 08831
Middlesex County
Phone
(732) 521-6407
ZIP code
08831 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
120
Residents per day
102.7 (86% occupied)
Ownership
Non profit - Corporation
Legal name
Springpoint at Half Acre Road, INC.
Chain
Springpoint Senior Living (8 facilities, avg 3.8★)
Medicare certified since
October 3, 1988
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Continuing care
Part of a continuing care retirement community
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.3
Health inspections★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.4
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
4.29 (state 3.85 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.92 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.86 (state 0.93 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.51 (state 2.23 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.95 (state 3.50 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
34.0 (state 39.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
39.1 (state 37.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
3 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
July 24, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
5.0 (state 8.8 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
15 health · 17 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-04-02 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2026-04-06
2025-07-24 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-20
2025-07-24 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-20
2025-07-24 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-20
2025-07-24 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-08-20
2023-11-20 Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.
F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-01-12
2023-11-20 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.
F0865 · Administration Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Obtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.
F0710 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.
F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2023-11-20 Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly
F0868 · Administration Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-12-29
2021-12-03 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-03
2021-12-03 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2022-01-03

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

2 penalties in the last three years, including $237,451 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2026-04-02Fine$182,266
2023-11-20Fine$55,185

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Argondizza, Anthony (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Kopec, Marybeth (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Midgett, Garrett (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Springpoint Senior Living INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Argondizza, Anthony (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Midgett, Garrett (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Kopec, Marybeth (individual)Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Kopec, Marybeth (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Midgett, Garrett (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Springpoint Senior Living INC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Argondizza, Anthony (individual)Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Village Point?

Village Point has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in New Jersey.

How many beds does Village Point have?

It has 120 certified beds and cares for about 103 residents per day.

Has Village Point been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $237,451 in the last three years.

Who owns Village Point?

It is part of Springpoint Senior Living and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Village Point?

(732) 521-6407. The facility is located at Three David Brainerd Drive, Monroe Township, NJ 08831.

Other nursing homes in Monroe Township

Compare all nursing homes in Monroe Township, NJ →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.