Complete Care at Westfield, LLC
Nursing Home · Westfield, NJ
Contact & location
1515 Lamberts Mill RoadWestfield, NJ 07090
Union County
- Phone
- (908) 233-9700
- ZIP code
- 07090 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 227
- Residents per day
- 194.0 (85% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Complete Care at Westfield LLC
- Chain
- Complete Care (85 facilities, avg 3.1★)
- Medicare certified since
- November 5, 1970
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.36 (state 3.85 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.39 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.91 (state 0.93 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.06 (state 2.23 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.15 (state 3.50 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 45.9 (state 39.7 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 26.3 (state 37.7 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 10, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 5.0 (state 8.8 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 2
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 17 health · 30 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-10 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-28 |
| 2025-03-10 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-21 |
| 2025-03-10 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-21 |
| 2025-03-10 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-28 |
| 2025-03-10 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-21 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-07 |
| 2025-01-24 | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. F0559 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-07 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-07 |
| 2025-01-24 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-07 |
| 2025-01-24 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-07 |
| 2023-02-13 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2023-02-15 |
| 2023-02-13 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-02-17 |
| 2023-02-13 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-03-15 |
| 2023-02-13 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-02-17 |
| 2023-02-13 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-02-17 |
| 2023-02-13 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-02-17 |
| 2021-05-06 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2021-05-21 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| PC NJ2 Opcos LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| SMS 2021 Trust (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 95% | |
| Welltower Op, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aurora Guardian Holdco IV Co-Borrower, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aurora Guardian Holdco IV Mezz Borrower, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aurora Guardian Holdco IV, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aurora Guardian IV Realty, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aurora Guardian Partners M7 LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cohen, Yosef (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Grewal, Baljinder (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| J & R Family Investments, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| J&R M7 Family Investments LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| L Friedman 2018 Family Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| L Friedman Family Holdings LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Landau Family Investment Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| M Friedman 2018 Family Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Pate, Troy (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| PC Wta Acquisition LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| PC Wta M7 LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Peace Capital Holdings LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schulman, Joseph (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| SMS 2021 Trust (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Welltower Op, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Westfield Center NJ Owner LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stein, Shalom (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stein, Shalom (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stein, Shalom (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cohen, Yosef (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Grewal, Baljinder (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Levovitz, Yitzchok (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mercado, Wanda (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schulman, Joseph (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stein, Shalom (individual) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Complete Care at Westfield, LLC?
Complete Care at Westfield, LLC has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.3-star average in New Jersey.
How many beds does Complete Care at Westfield, LLC have?
It has 227 certified beds and cares for about 194 residents per day.
Has Complete Care at Westfield, LLC been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Complete Care at Westfield, LLC?
It is part of Complete Care and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Complete Care at Westfield, LLC?
(908) 233-9700. The facility is located at 1515 Lamberts Mill Road, Westfield, NJ 07090.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.