Union Nursing
Nursing Home · Union, MO
Contact & location
1080 Marie LaneUnion, MO 63084
Franklin County
- Phone
- (636) 206-8585
- ZIP code
- 63084 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 60
- Residents per day
- 56.7 (95% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Bel Oak of Union LLC
- Chain
- Community Care Centers (8 facilities, avg 2.6★)
- Medicare certified since
- December 21, 2018
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 2.95 (state 3.43 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.46 (state 0.46 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.44 (state 0.68 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.05 (state 2.29 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.69 (state 3.02 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 54.5 (state 56.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 50.0 (state 47.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- August 28, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 7.0 (state 11.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 2
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 14 health · 12 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-20 |
| 2025-11-19 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-20 |
| 2025-08-28 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-11 |
| 2025-08-28 | Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death. F0569 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-11 |
| 2025-08-28 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-11 |
| 2025-08-28 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-11 |
| 2025-08-28 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-11 |
| 2024-06-20 | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. F0801 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-02 |
| 2024-06-20 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-02 |
| 2024-06-20 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-02 |
| 2023-04-07 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-19 |
| 2023-04-07 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-19 |
| 2023-04-07 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-19 |
| 2023-04-07 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-05-19 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Weiner, Craig (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50% | |
| Weiner, Gina (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50% | |
| First Mid Bank & Trust Na (organization) | 5%+ Mortgage Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hill, Laura (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jackson, Thomas (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Reed, Tracy (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Weiner, Craig (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Weiner, Gina (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Country Life Acres GMW GST Non-Exempt Trust (organization) | General Partnership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| GC Asset Management LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hill, Laura (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Reed, Tracy (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Weiner, Craig (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Weiner, Gina (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Union Nursing?
Union Nursing has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Missouri.
How many beds does Union Nursing have?
It has 60 certified beds and cares for about 57 residents per day.
Has Union Nursing been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Union Nursing?
It is part of Community Care Centers and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Union Nursing?
(636) 206-8585. The facility is located at 1080 Marie Lane, Union, MO 63084.
Other nursing homes in Union
-
Sunset Health Care Center
Nursing Home · Union, MO · 120 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.