The Estates at Fridley LLC
Nursing Home · Fridley, MN
Contact & location
5700 East River RoadFridley, MN 55432
Anoka County
- Phone
- (763) 571-3150
- ZIP code
- 55432 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 50
- Residents per day
- 46.4 (93% occupied)
- Ownership
- Non profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Estates at Fridley LLC
- Chain
- Monarch Healthcare Management (45 facilities, avg 2.2★)
- Medicare certified since
- April 1, 1975
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.25 (state 4.19 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.94 (state 1.06 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.36 (state 0.61 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.94 (state 2.52 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.90 (state 3.71 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 42.5 (state 42.2 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 33.3 (state 38.6 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- August 7, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 14.0 (state 7.0 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 8
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 34 health · 11 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-27 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-20 |
| 2026-01-29 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2025-11-26 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-28 |
| 2025-11-26 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-28 |
| 2025-11-19 | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-25 |
| 2025-11-19 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-25 |
| 2025-10-27 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-11-20 |
| 2025-10-27 | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder. F0742 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-11-20 |
| 2025-08-07 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-08-07 | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. F0628 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-08-07 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-08-07 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-08-07 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-08-07 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-09-05 |
| 2025-06-04 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-19 |
| 2025-04-21 | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. F0730 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-19 |
| 2025-04-21 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-19 |
| 2024-05-02 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. F0727 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2024-05-02 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2024-05-02 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2024-05-02 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2024-05-02 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2024-05-02 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-11 |
| 2023-05-11 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. F0727 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Provide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them. F0776 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
| 2023-05-11 | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. F0887 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-06-28 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Arem, Jeffrey (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 7% | |
| Nij LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 7% | |
| Spartan Healthcare LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Stern, William (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 20% | |
| Yazoma Holdings, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Halpert, Marc (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Jaffa, Noam (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 7% | |
| Legum, Joshua (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 30% | |
| Halpert, Marc (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Halpert, Marc (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Legum, Joshua (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stern, William (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Monarch Healthcare Operating IV LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stern, William (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Legum, Joshua (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of The Estates at Fridley LLC?
The Estates at Fridley LLC has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.2-star average in Minnesota.
How many beds does The Estates at Fridley LLC have?
It has 50 certified beds and cares for about 46 residents per day.
Has The Estates at Fridley LLC been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns The Estates at Fridley LLC?
It is part of Monarch Healthcare Management and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of The Estates at Fridley LLC?
(763) 571-3150. The facility is located at 5700 East River Road, Fridley, MN 55432.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.