Notting Hill of West Bloomfield
Nursing Home · West Bloomfield, MI
Contact & location
6535 Drake RdWest Bloomfield, MI 48322
Oakland County
- Phone
- (248) 592-2000
- ZIP code
- 48322 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 118
- Residents per day
- 95.8 (81% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Maple-Drake Real Estate, LLC
- Chain
- Ciena Healthcare/Laurel Health Care (81 facilities, avg 2.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- May 30, 2013
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 2.99 (state 3.99 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.29 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.03 (state 0.88 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.67 (state 2.33 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.54 (state 3.50 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 71.6 (state 44.1 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 72.7 (state 39.2 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 25, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 21.0 (state 10.1 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 14
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 67 health · 12 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-25 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-03-16 |
| 2026-03-25 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. F0881 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2026-03-25 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-28 |
| 2025-11-25 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-02 |
| 2025-11-25 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-01-02 |
| 2025-08-06 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-25 |
| 2025-08-06 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-25 |
| 2025-05-14 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-06-10 |
| 2025-05-14 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-24 |
| 2025-05-14 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-10 |
| 2025-05-14 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-06-10 |
| 2025-02-12 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-03-05 |
| 2025-01-16 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-20 |
| 2025-01-16 | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-20 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-20 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-20 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-20 |
| 2025-01-16 | Provide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them. F0776 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2025-01-16 | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2024-11-18 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-12-09 |
| 2024-11-18 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-09 |
| 2024-08-26 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-25 |
| 2024-06-05 | Employ staff that are licensed, certified, or registered in accordance with state laws. F0839 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-11 |
| 2024-01-31 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-02-28 |
| 2023-12-14 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-01-12 |
| 2023-12-14 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-12 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
6 penalties in the last three years, including $167,213 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-14 | Payment Denial | 13 days payment denial |
| 2025-05-14 | Fine | $59,163 |
| 2025-01-16 | Payment Denial | 13 days payment denial |
| 2025-01-16 | Fine | $51,948 |
| 2024-11-18 | Fine | $26,072 |
| 2024-01-31 | Fine | $30,030 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Ciena Healthcare Management INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Khan, Anis (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mohammad a Qazi Living Trust Dated 09/26/97 (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Palffy, Carl (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Qazi, Mohammad (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Select Rehabilitation, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| West Bloomfield Senior Leasing, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wilson, Fareeda (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Zenith Financial Group, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mohammad a Qazi Living Trust Dated 09/26/97 (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Qazi, Mohammad (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Khan, Anis (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Qazi, Mohammad (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Khan, Anis (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Palffy, Carl (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Qazi, Mohammad (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wilson, Fareeda (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Notting Hill of West Bloomfield?
Notting Hill of West Bloomfield has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Michigan.
How many beds does Notting Hill of West Bloomfield have?
It has 118 certified beds and cares for about 96 residents per day.
Has Notting Hill of West Bloomfield been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 6 penalties totaling $167,213 in the last three years.
Who owns Notting Hill of West Bloomfield?
It is part of Ciena Healthcare/Laurel Health Care and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Notting Hill of West Bloomfield?
(248) 592-2000. The facility is located at 6535 Drake Rd, West Bloomfield, MI 48322.
Other nursing homes in West Bloomfield
-
Marvin & Betty Danto Health Care Center
Nursing Home · West Bloomfield, MI · 155 beds
★★★ -
West Bloomfield Health and Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · West Bloomfield, MI · 172 beds
★★★ -
Medilodge of West Bloomfield
Nursing Home · West Bloomfield, MI · 140 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.