IHM Senior Living Community
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI
Contact & location
610 West Elm AvenueMonroe, MI 48162
Monroe County
- Phone
- (734) 241-3660
- ZIP code
- 48162 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 58
- Residents per day
- 52.4 (90% occupied)
- Ownership
- Non profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Ihm Senior Living Community INC
- Chain
- Saint Therese Senior Communities (4 facilities, avg 4.0★)
- Medicare certified since
- October 15, 2009
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Continuing care
- Part of a continuing care retirement community
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 4.63 (state 3.99 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 1.01 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.30 (state 0.88 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.32 (state 2.33 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 4.06 (state 3.50 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 40.8 (state 44.1 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 16.7 (state 39.2 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 19, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 0.0 (state 10.1 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 3 health · 9 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-28 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-05-03 |
| 2024-03-28 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-05-03 |
| 2024-03-28 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-05-03 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Saint Therese Communities (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Kennedy, Nicole (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Saint Therese Management Services, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sawyer, Keegan (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Shelangoski, Cal (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Snider, Mark (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Abbott, Craig (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gillespie, Joseph (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Herb, Mary (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hoffmann, David (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Horstmann, Steven (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Krenn, David (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McCluskey, Patricia (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McCrossan, Jane (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Meads, Steven (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Parmar, Mona (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Taffe, Patrick (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wornson, Kathryn (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Abbott, Craig (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hoffmann, David (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Shelangoski, Cal (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wornson, Kathryn (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kennedy, Nicole (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Saint Therese (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Saint Therese Communities (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Saint Therese Management Services, LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Sawyer, Keegan (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Snider, Mark (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of IHM Senior Living Community?
IHM Senior Living Community has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Michigan.
How many beds does IHM Senior Living Community have?
It has 58 certified beds and cares for about 52 residents per day.
Has IHM Senior Living Community been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns IHM Senior Living Community?
It is part of Saint Therese Senior Communities and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of IHM Senior Living Community?
(734) 241-3660. The facility is located at 610 West Elm Avenue, Monroe, MI 48162.
Other nursing homes in Monroe
-
Fountain View of Monroe
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI · 119 beds
★★★★★ -
Medilodge of Monroe
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI · 103 beds
★★★★★ -
Monroe Springs Skilled Nursing and Rehab
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI · 89 beds
★★★★ -
Seacrest Rehabilitation and Nursing Center
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI · 131 beds
★★★★ -
Wellspring Lutheran Nursing and Rehab Services
Nursing Home · Monroe, MI · 122 beds
★★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.