Arma Operator, LLC

Nursing Home · Arma, KS

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number175353

Contact & location

605 E Melvin Street
Arma, KS 66712
Crawford County
Phone
(620) 347-4103
ZIP code
66712 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
45
Residents per day
42.9 (95% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Arma Operator LLC
Chain
Mission Health Communities (30 facilities, avg 2.8★)
Medicare certified since
September 28, 1995
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.1
Health inspections★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 2.9
Staffing★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 3.5
Quality measures★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 3.2
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 1/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.54 (state 4.07 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.72 (state 0.71 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.57 (state 0.65 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.25 (state 2.70 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.26 (state 3.60 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
41.2 (state 48.1 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
25.0 (state 42.0 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
0 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
December 23, 2024
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 9.5 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
1
Citations on record (3 years)
16 health · 33 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-04-07 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2026-01-25
2025-06-04 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-05-21
2024-12-23 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-01
2023-03-21 Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.
F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.
F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2023-03-21 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2023-05-04
2021-08-26 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-24
2021-08-26 Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.
F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-24
2021-08-26 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-24
2021-08-26 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2021-09-24

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

2 penalties in the last three years, including $30,419 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2026-04-07Fine$16,350
2025-06-04Fine$14,069

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Kansas Operator LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Barres, LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Crino, Bryan (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Feuer, Scott (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Lindeman, Stuart (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Passero, Joseph (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
T and C Capital Assets, LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Windward Health Partners LLC (organization)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest
Lindeman, Stuart (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Mission Health Communities, LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Yoakum, Jamie (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Arma Operator, LLC?

Arma Operator, LLC has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Kansas.

How many beds does Arma Operator, LLC have?

It has 45 certified beds and cares for about 43 residents per day.

Has Arma Operator, LLC been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $30,419 in the last three years.

Who owns Arma Operator, LLC?

It is part of Mission Health Communities and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Arma Operator, LLC?

(620) 347-4103. The facility is located at 605 E Melvin Street, Arma, KS 66712.

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.