Lenox Care Center
Nursing Home · Lenox, IA
Contact & location
111 East Van BurenLenox, IA 50851
Taylor County
- Phone
- (641) 333-2226
- ZIP code
- 50851 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 36
- Residents per day
- 25.2 (70% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Partnership
- Legal name
- Premier Estates 507, LLC
- Chain
- Arboreta Healthcare (2 facilities, avg 3.0★)
- Medicare certified since
- November 1, 1994
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 4.63 (state 3.82 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 1.30 (state 0.74 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.49 (state 0.56 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.83 (state 2.51 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.88 (state 3.37 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 31.6 (state 44.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 20.0 (state 42.1 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 24, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 5.0 (state 6.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 1
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 28 health · 1 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-24 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-08 |
| 2026-03-24 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-08 |
| 2026-03-24 | Have policies on smoking. F0926 · Environmental Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-08 |
| 2026-03-24 | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-08 |
| 2026-03-24 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-08 |
| 2025-06-25 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-17 |
| 2025-06-25 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. F0567 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2025-02-27 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-17 |
| 2024-03-07 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
| 2024-03-07 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-04-01 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Greenside Healthcare Properties LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Arboreta Health and Rehabilitation Centers, LLC (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Arboreta Healthcare, INC (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Mason, Richard (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| Tichenor, Roger (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest | |
| 5V+ Seniors Healthcare Fund GP, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 5V+ Seniors Healthcare Fund, LP (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Acd Consolidated LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Arboreta Healthcare, INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Bear Creek Strategic Real Assets Fund LP (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Birchwood Healthcare Partners LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cassidy, Bruce (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cleveland, Shelley (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Defranco Investment Co LTD (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Freeman, Steven (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gebhardt, Rachael (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Holdco, Ia, 10, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Iaga SNF Holdings LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Iaga SNF Lenox LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Iaga SNF Portfolio LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mason, Richard (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Opco Lenox Ia LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| P&M Holding Group LLP (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ray, Jordan (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Tichenor, Roger (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dole, Isaac (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Arboreta Healthcare Consulting, LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Arboreta Healthcare, INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cassidy, Bruce (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cleveland, Shelley (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Freeman, Steven (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gebhardt, Rachael (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Mason, Richard (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Opco Lenox Ia LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| P&M Holding Group LLP (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ray, Jordan (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Tichenor, Roger (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Lenox Care Center?
Lenox Care Center has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Iowa.
How many beds does Lenox Care Center have?
It has 36 certified beds and cares for about 25 residents per day.
Has Lenox Care Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Lenox Care Center?
It is part of Arboreta Healthcare and is classified as for profit - partnership. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Lenox Care Center?
(641) 333-2226. The facility is located at 111 East Van Buren, Lenox, IA 50851.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.