Hawthorne Healthcare Center

Nursing Home · Indianapolis, IN

CMS overall rating 4/5 For profit - Corporation

CMS certification number155780

Contact & location

7465 Madison Ave
Indianapolis, IN 46227
Marion County
Phone
(317) 788-3000
ZIP code
46227 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
88
Residents per day
70.9 (81% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Corporation
Legal name
Adams County Memorial Hospital
Chain
Communicare Health (110 facilities, avg 3.2★)
Medicare certified since
July 13, 2010
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid
Council
Resident council

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.1
Health inspections★★★★★ 3/5
State avg 2.8
Staffing★★★★★ 2/5
State avg 2.5
Quality measures★★★★★ 5/5
State avg 4.1
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay qualityNot rated

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.31 (state 3.68 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.55 (state 0.67 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.61 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
2.16 (state 2.23 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.17 (state 3.24 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
55.7 (state 45.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
55.6 (state 40.3 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
1 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
December 5, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
2.0 (state 7.2 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
0
Citations on record (3 years)
27 health · 21 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2025-12-05 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-12-23
2025-12-05 Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.
F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-12-23
2025-04-23 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-04-14
2024-11-13 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-13
2024-11-13 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-13
2024-11-13 Dispose of garbage and refuse properly.
F0814 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
C
No actual harm, potential for minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-13
2024-08-20 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-28
2024-08-20 Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.
F0623 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-28
2024-08-20 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-28
2024-08-02 Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.
F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-08-02 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-08-02 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-08-02 Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.
F0625 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-08-02 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-07-17 Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.
F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-28
2024-07-17 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-07-17 Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder.
F0742 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-12
2024-07-17 Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.
F0835 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-12
2024-07-05 Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.
F0740 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-02
2024-06-17 Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors.
F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-06-17 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-28
2024-06-17 Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program.
F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-27
2024-06-17 Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.
F0849 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-08-02
2024-03-15 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-05
2024-02-02 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-26
2024-02-02 Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-26
2024-02-02 Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.
F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-02-26

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

2 penalties in the last three years, including $12,428 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-04-23Fine$12,428
2024-06-17Payment Denial1 days payment denial

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Barbour, Jakob (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Blue Management Services LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
First Bank of Berne (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Omega Healthcare Investors INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Omg in Mstr Lsco LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Radadiya, Pragneshkumar (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
S Madison MGT Co., LLC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Borne-Bauman, Candice (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Flueckiger, Russell (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Lehman, Scott (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Macklin, Larry (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
McIntire, David (individual)Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE
Adams County Memorial Hospital (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Barbour, Jakob (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Borne-Bauman, Candice (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Flueckiger, Russell (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Lehman, Scott (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Macklin, Larry (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
McIntire, David (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Odenthal, Richard (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Radadiya, Pragneshkumar (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
S Madison MGT Co., LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Smith, Scott (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Sprunger, Kyle (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Wheeler, Dane (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Hawthorne Healthcare Center?

Hawthorne Healthcare Center has a 4-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Indiana.

How many beds does Hawthorne Healthcare Center have?

It has 88 certified beds and cares for about 71 residents per day.

Has Hawthorne Healthcare Center been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 2 penalties totaling $12,428 in the last three years.

Who owns Hawthorne Healthcare Center?

It is part of Communicare Health and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Hawthorne Healthcare Center?

(317) 788-3000. The facility is located at 7465 Madison Ave, Indianapolis, IN 46227.

Other nursing homes in Indianapolis

Compare all nursing homes in Indianapolis, IN →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.