Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center
Nursing Home · Parker City, IN
Contact & location
359 Randolph STParker City, IN 47368
Randolph County
- Phone
- (765) 468-8280
- ZIP code
- 47368 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 89
- Residents per day
- 54.0 (61% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Riverview Hospital
- Chain
- TLC Management (20 facilities, avg 3.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- March 1, 1993
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.74 (state 3.68 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.63 (state 0.67 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.84 (state 0.78 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.28 (state 2.23 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.15 (state 3.24 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 51.4 (state 45.9 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 27.3 (state 40.3 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- August 2, 2024
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 2.0 (state 7.2 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 1
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 6 health · 25 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-29 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-06 |
| 2024-08-02 | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. F0565 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-08-16 |
| 2022-05-23 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-26 |
| 2022-05-23 | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities F0645 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-26 |
| 2022-05-23 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-26 |
| 2022-05-23 | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia. F0744 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2022-06-26 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Riverview Hospital (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Calver, Teresa (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Durr, Angela (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Parker Health Care Management LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Parker Healthcare Operations (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Suer, Robert (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Tender Loving Care Management INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Friend, Jayna (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hyatt, David (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Gibson, Cullen (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ott, Connie (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ott, Dwight (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ott, Gary (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ott, Ryan (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Durr, Angela (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hyatt, David (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Parker Healthcare Operations (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Suer, Robert (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Tender Loving Care Management INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Dwight A. Ott and Gloria Ott (organization) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ott Family Trust (organization) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center?
Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 3.1-star average in Indiana.
How many beds does Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center have?
It has 89 certified beds and cares for about 54 residents per day.
Has Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center?
It is part of TLC Management and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Parker Health Care & Rehabilitation Center?
(765) 468-8280. The facility is located at 359 Randolph ST, Parker City, IN 47368.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.