H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the
Nursing Home · Mount Pulaski, IL
Contact & location
1120 North Topper DriveMount Pulaski, IL 62548
Logan County
- Phone
- (217) 792-3218
- ZIP code
- 62548 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 90
- Residents per day
- 56.2 (62% occupied)
- Ownership
- Non profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Henry & Jane Vonderlieth Living Center INC
- Chain
- Heritage Operations Group (9 facilities, avg 2.0★)
- Medicare certified since
- February 14, 2003
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.45 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.57 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.59 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.29 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.05 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 36.2 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 37.5 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- December 11, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 4.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 5 health · 13 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-11 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-26 |
| 2025-12-11 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-26 |
| 2025-12-11 | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-26 |
| 2025-12-11 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-26 |
| 2023-08-03 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-18 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Henry & Jane Vonderlieth Living Center INC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Cox, Melissa (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Heritage Operations Group, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kincade, Donna (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aylesworth, Richard (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cox, Melissa (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Cross, Thomas (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Kincade, Donna (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Martin, Derek (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Martin, Jeff (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McDowell, Catherine (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Przykopanski, Pat (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Volle, Richard (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Weitekamp, Kaitlin (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wubben, Julian (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Curry, Daniel (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Freer, Lynn (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hart, Steven (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hild, James (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hart, Benjamin (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Heritage Operations Group, LLC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Heritage Operations Group, LLC (organization) | Trustee Of The Snf · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the?
H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the have?
It has 90 certified beds and cares for about 56 residents per day.
Has H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the?
It is part of Heritage Operations Group and is classified as non profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of H & J Vonderlieth LVG CTR, the?
(217) 792-3218. The facility is located at 1120 North Topper Drive, Mount Pulaski, IL 62548.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.