Parker Nursing & Rehab Center
Nursing Home · Streator, IL
Contact & location
516 West Frech StreetStreator, IL 61364
La Salle County
- Phone
- (815) 672-2600
- ZIP code
- 61364 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 102
- Residents per day
- 60.4 (59% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Parker Nursing & Rehabilitation Center, LLC
- Chain
- Infinity Healthcare Consulting (69 facilities, avg 2.0★)
- Medicare certified since
- May 11, 1999
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.01 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.55 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.47 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.99 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.66 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 35.3 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 70.6 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- April 1, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 11.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 1
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 63 health · 11 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-05 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-12 |
| 2026-04-01 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. F0947 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. F0605 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. F0759 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2026-04-01 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-04-16 |
| 2025-06-27 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-03 |
| 2025-06-03 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-06-16 |
| 2025-05-15 | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. F0627 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-30 |
| 2025-05-07 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-09 |
| 2025-04-09 | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. F0809 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. F0625 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-04-09 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-18 |
| 2025-03-14 | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. F0580 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-27 |
| 2025-03-14 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-27 |
| 2025-03-14 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-03-27 |
| 2025-02-06 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-02-14 |
| 2024-09-26 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-10-03 |
| 2024-05-02 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-05-14 |
| 2024-03-06 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-15 |
| 2024-02-23 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-02-23 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-02-23 | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. F0693 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-02-23 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-02-23 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-02-23 | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. F0849 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-13 |
| 2024-01-18 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-02-02 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining. F0729 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide routine and 24-hour emergency dental care for each resident. F0790 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2024-01-04 | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. F0882 · Infection Control Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-31 |
| 2023-11-22 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-07 |
| 2023-11-22 | Protect each resident from separation (from other residents, his/her room, or confinement to his/her room). F0603 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-07 |
| 2023-11-22 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-07 |
| 2023-11-22 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-12-07 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
16 penalties in the last three years, including $169,816 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-01 | Fine | $36,225 |
| 2025-04-09 | Fine | $26,679 |
| 2024-01-08 | Fine | $4,938 |
| 2023-12-18 | Fine | $13,762 |
| 2023-11-22 | Fine | $51,868 |
| 2023-11-20 | Fine | $4,587 |
| 2023-11-13 | Fine | $4,587 |
| 2023-11-06 | Fine | $4,235 |
| 2023-10-30 | Fine | $3,882 |
| 2023-10-23 | Fine | $3,529 |
| 2023-10-17 | Fine | $3,176 |
| 2023-10-10 | Fine | $2,823 |
| 2023-10-02 | Fine | $2,470 |
| 2023-09-25 | Fine | $2,117 |
| 2023-09-18 | Fine | $1,764 |
| 2023-08-28 | Fine | $3,174 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Gubin Enterprises Limited Partnership (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 50% | |
| Fierce, Bradley (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Parker Nursing & Rehab Center?
Parker Nursing & Rehab Center has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does Parker Nursing & Rehab Center have?
It has 102 certified beds and cares for about 60 residents per day.
Has Parker Nursing & Rehab Center been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 16 penalties totaling $169,816 in the last three years.
Who owns Parker Nursing & Rehab Center?
It is part of Infinity Healthcare Consulting and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Parker Nursing & Rehab Center?
(815) 672-2600. The facility is located at 516 West Frech Street, Streator, IL 61364.
Other nursing homes in Streator
-
Arc at Streator
Nursing Home · Streator, IL · 130 beds
★★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.