Loft Rehab of Decatur
Nursing Home · Decatur, IL
Contact & location
500 West McKinley AvenueDecatur, IL 62526
Macon County
- Phone
- (217) 875-0020
- ZIP code
- 62526 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 150
- Residents per day
- 93.2 (62% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Loft Rehabilitation of Decatur LLC
- Chain
- The Loft Rehabilitation and Nursing (7 facilities, avg 1.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- July 15, 1998
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.03 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.33 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.86 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.85 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.80 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 55.7 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 58.3 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 2 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- May 6, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 23.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 14
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 77 health · 3 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-27 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-09 |
| 2026-06-27 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-07-09 |
| 2026-05-06 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly F0868 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide appropriate foot care. F0687 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. F0688 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-05-06 | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. F0842 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-01 |
| 2026-02-05 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2026-02-05 | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. F0760 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2026-02-05 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2026-02-05 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2026-02-05 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-26 |
| 2026-01-14 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-06 |
| 2026-01-14 | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-06 |
| 2025-10-09 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-10-27 |
| 2025-10-09 | Let each resident or the resident's legal representative access or purchase copies of all the resident's records. F0573 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-27 |
| 2025-07-22 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-07-22 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-04 |
| 2025-05-14 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-22 |
| 2025-05-01 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-05-12 |
| 2025-04-03 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-15 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-05-12 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Post nurse staffing information every day. F0732 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. F0850 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home. F0568 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
| 2025-03-07 | Provide care by qualified persons according to each resident's written plan of care. F0659 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-14 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
6 penalties in the last three years, including $264,841 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-06 | Fine | $72,450 |
| 2026-01-14 | Fine | $96,350 |
| 2025-10-09 | Fine | $25,857 |
| 2024-05-03 | Payment Denial | 40 days payment denial |
| 2024-04-24 | Payment Denial | 46 days payment denial |
| 2024-01-30 | Fine | $70,184 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Aaron, Adam (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 23% | |
| Aaron, Daniel (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 23% | |
| Aaron, Michael (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 23% | |
| Aaron, Robert (individual) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 23% | |
| Ahearn, Michael (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hancock, Rhonda (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aaron, Daniel (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aaron, Robert (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aaron, Daniel (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aaron, Fred (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ahearn, Michael (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Hancock, Rhonda (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Loft Rehab of Decatur?
Loft Rehab of Decatur has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does Loft Rehab of Decatur have?
It has 150 certified beds and cares for about 93 residents per day.
Has Loft Rehab of Decatur been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 6 penalties totaling $264,841 in the last three years.
Who owns Loft Rehab of Decatur?
It is part of The Loft Rehabilitation and Nursing and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Loft Rehab of Decatur?
(217) 875-0020. The facility is located at 500 West McKinley Avenue, Decatur, IL 62526.
Other nursing homes in Decatur
-
Decatur Rehab & Health Care CT
Nursing Home · Decatur, IL · 58 beds
★ -
Fair Havens Senior Living
Nursing Home · Decatur, IL · 154 beds
★ -
Imboden Creek Senior Living
Nursing Home · Decatur, IL · 95 beds
★ -
Loft Rehab of Rock Springs, the
Nursing Home · Decatur, IL · 195 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.