Alden Estates of Evanston
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL
Contact & location
2520 Gross Point RoadEvanston, IL 60201
Cook County
- Phone
- (847) 328-6000
- ZIP code
- 60201 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 99
- Residents per day
- 69.0 (70% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Alden Estates of Evanston, INC.
- Chain
- The Alden Network (27 facilities, avg 2.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- October 9, 1996
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.58 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.99 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.70 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.90 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.14 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 18.5 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 15.4 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- December 19, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 4.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 0
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 12 health · 6 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-19 | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. F0583 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-23 |
| 2025-12-19 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-23 |
| 2025-12-19 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-23 |
| 2025-12-19 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-23 |
| 2024-06-09 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-24 |
| 2024-01-19 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2024-01-19 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2024-01-19 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2024-01-19 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2024-01-19 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2024-01-19 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-23 |
| 2023-11-05 | Post a list of names, addresses, and telephone numbers of all pertinent State agencies and advocacy groups and a statement that the resident may file a complaint with the State Survey Agency. F0575 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
C No actual harm, potential for minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-11-05 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| The Alden Group, LTD. (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Audra Elisco Grantor TR Dated 11/02/2004 (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 21% | |
| Elisco, Arin (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Elisco, Charles (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Lauren Magnusson Grantor TR Dated 11/02/2004 (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 21% | |
| Magnusson, Garrett (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Magnusson, Paige (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Randi Schullo Grantor TR Dated 11/02/2004 (organization) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 21% | |
| Schullo, Joseph (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Schullo, Nicole (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 6% | |
| Midcap Funding IV Trust (organization) | 5%+ Security Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Carl, Joan (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schlossberg, Floyd (individual) | Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Carl, Joan (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schlossberg, Floyd (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Schullo, Randi (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Alden Management Services, INC. (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Davis, Esther (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Molitor, Robert (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Molitor, Joshua (individual) | W-2 Managing Employee · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Alden Estates of Evanston?
Alden Estates of Evanston has a 5-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does Alden Estates of Evanston have?
It has 99 certified beds and cares for about 69 residents per day.
Has Alden Estates of Evanston been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Alden Estates of Evanston?
It is part of The Alden Network and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Alden Estates of Evanston?
(847) 328-6000. The facility is located at 2520 Gross Point Road, Evanston, IL 60201.
Other nursing homes in Evanston
-
Dobson Plaza
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 97 beds
★★★★★ -
Mather Evanston, the
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 37 beds
★★★★★ -
Pearl of Evanston,The
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 158 beds
★★★★★ -
Westminster Place
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 105 beds
★★★★★ -
Aliya of Evanston
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 57 beds
★★★★ -
Alpine Care of Evanston
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 124 beds
★★★★ -
Three Crowns Park
Nursing Home · Evanston, IL · 34 beds
★★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.