Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare
Nursing Home · Eldorado, IL
Contact & location
1001 a Jefferson StreetEldorado, IL 62930
Saline County
- Phone
- (618) 273-3353
- ZIP code
- 62930 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 99
- Residents per day
- 67.4 (68% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare LLC
- Chain
- WLC Management Firm (18 facilities, avg 2.8★)
- Medicare certified since
- August 1, 1996
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.07 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.48 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.47 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 2.12 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 2.84 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 36.2 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 16.7 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- April 17, 2025
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 5.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 1
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 28 health · 15 fire safety
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-26 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-24 |
| 2025-04-17 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-07 |
| 2025-04-17 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-07 |
| 2025-04-17 | Try different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail. F0700 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-07 |
| 2025-04-17 | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia. F0744 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-07 |
| 2024-08-30 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-09-23 |
| 2024-02-16 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Have a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities. F0865 · Administration Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Allow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care. F0553 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. F0578 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment. F0604 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. F0641 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. F0676 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. F0758 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. F0805 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. F0867 · Administration Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2024-02-16 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-03-05 |
| 2023-12-29 | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. F0925 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-11 |
| 2023-12-29 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-11 |
| 2023-01-06 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-01-24 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| WLC Management Firm LLC (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Stout, Scott (individual) | 5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 100% | |
| Stout, Scott (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Stout, Scott (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare?
Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare has a 3-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare have?
It has 99 certified beds and cares for about 67 residents per day.
Has Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare?
It is part of WLC Management Firm and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Eldorado Rehab & Healthcare?
(618) 273-3353. The facility is located at 1001 a Jefferson Street, Eldorado, IL 62930.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.