Aperion Care West Chicago
Nursing Home · West Chicago, IL
Contact & location
201 West North AvenueWest Chicago, IL 60185
Du Page County
- Phone
- (630) 876-8100
- ZIP code
- 60185 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 213
- Residents per day
- 209.3 (98% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Corporation
- Legal name
- Aperion Care West Chicago LLC
- Chain
- Aperion Care (33 facilities, avg 1.9★)
- Medicare certified since
- March 30, 1995
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Resident council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 1.69 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.51 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 0.39 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 0.79 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 1.48 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 20.3 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- 15.0 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
- Administrators who left
- 0 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- January 31, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 21.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 15
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 55 health · 17 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-17 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-06-28 |
| 2026-06-17 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-28 |
| 2026-06-17 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-06-28 |
| 2026-05-27 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-05-27 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-05-27 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-29 |
| 2026-01-31 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2026-02-04 |
| 2026-01-31 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. F0757 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors. F0813 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-12 |
| 2026-01-31 | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. F0558 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Develop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft. F0607 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-04 |
| 2026-01-31 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-04 |
| 2026-01-31 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-11 |
| 2026-01-31 | Provide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident. F0825 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-02-12 |
| 2025-12-19 | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. F0921 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-12-20 |
| 2025-10-22 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-27 |
| 2025-08-19 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-08-21 |
| 2025-07-14 | Honor the resident's right to receive visitors of his or her choosing, at the time of his or her choosing. F0563 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-07-17 |
| 2025-05-02 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-05-06 |
| 2025-04-24 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-04-28 |
| 2025-01-23 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2025-01-14 |
| 2024-12-05 | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. F0756 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. F0550 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Honor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice. F0561 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed. F0694 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-12-05 | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options. F0806 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-10 |
| 2024-07-18 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
J Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-07-21 |
| 2024-07-18 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-21 |
| 2024-07-18 | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-21 |
| 2024-07-18 | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. F0657 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-07-21 |
| 2024-06-18 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-24 |
| 2024-06-18 | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-06-24 |
| 2024-02-08 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
K Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety |
Corrected 2024-02-09 |
| 2024-02-08 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-02-09 |
| 2024-02-08 | Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift. F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-02-09 |
| 2024-02-08 | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. F0686 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-02-13 |
| 2024-01-10 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2024-02-09 |
| 2024-01-10 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-18 |
| 2024-01-10 | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. F0880 · Infection Control Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-18 |
| 2024-01-10 | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-18 |
| 2024-01-10 | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-18 |
| 2024-01-10 | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. F0685 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-01-18 |
| 2024-01-10 | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-02-09 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
5 penalties in the last three years, including $289,723 in fines.
| Date | Type | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-31 | Fine | $39,375 |
| 2025-01-23 | Fine | $17,345 |
| 2024-07-18 | Fine | $118,489 |
| 2024-01-10 | Payment Denial | 35 days payment denial |
| 2024-01-10 | Fine | $114,514 |
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Shira Meystel Irrv TR Uad 1-1-21 (organization) | 5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 21% | |
| 201 W North Ave, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aperion Care INC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aperion Consulting, LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Botknecht, Avigdor (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Curis Services LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| David a Berkowitz Revoc TR David Berkowitz Ttee (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jude, Jodie (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Klein, Tom (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Santos, Pamela (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Shira Meystel Irrv TR Uad 1-1-21 (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Spector, Jennifer (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Turofsky, Steven (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ulbert, Lisa (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wilhelm, Naftali (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Yosef Meystel Declaration of TR of Yosef Meystel Ttee (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Spector, Jennifer (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ulbert, Lisa (individual) | Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 1219 Limted Partnership (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 257 Limted Partnership (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| 42170 Limted Partnership (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Frederick S Frankel Trust (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Spector, Jennifer (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Turofsky, Steven (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wilhelm, Naftali (individual) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Berkowitz, David (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Meystel, Yosef (individual) | Individual Is An Owner, Partner Or Trustee Of Any Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Jude, Jodie (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Santos, Pamela (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Aperion Care INC (organization) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Botknecht, Avigdor (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Klein, Tom (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Santos, Pamela (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Spector, Jennifer (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Turofsky, Steven (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Ulbert, Lisa (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Wilhelm, Naftali (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Aperion Care West Chicago?
Aperion Care West Chicago has a 2-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.
How many beds does Aperion Care West Chicago have?
It has 213 certified beds and cares for about 209 residents per day.
Has Aperion Care West Chicago been fined?
Yes. CMS lists 5 penalties totaling $289,723 in the last three years.
Who owns Aperion Care West Chicago?
It is part of Aperion Care and is classified as for profit - corporation. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Aperion Care West Chicago?
(630) 876-8100. The facility is located at 201 West North Avenue, West Chicago, IL 60185.
Other nursing homes in West Chicago
-
West Chicago Living and Rehab Center
Nursing Home · West Chicago, IL · 120 beds
★
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.