Aliya of Oak Lawn

Nursing Home · Oak Lawn, IL

CMS overall rating 1/5 Abuse citation For profit - Limited Liability company

CMS certification number145087
This facility was cited for abuse, neglect or exploitation in a recent inspection (CMS abuse icon).

Contact & location

6300 West 95Th Street
Oak Lawn, IL 60453
Cook County
Phone
(708) 599-8800
ZIP code
60453 – all care providers

Open in Google Maps

Facility details

Certified beds
191
Residents per day
136.6 (72% occupied)
Ownership
For profit - Limited Liability company
Legal name
Aliya of Oak Lawn, LLC
Chain
Aliya Healthcare (14 facilities, avg 2.0★)
Medicare certified since
February 21, 1968
Participates in
Medicare and Medicaid

CMS star ratings

Overall★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.5
Health inspections★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.7
Staffing★★★★★ 1/5
State avg 2.1
Quality measures★★★★★ 4/5
State avg 3.0
Long-stay quality★★★★★ 5/5
Short-stay quality★★★★★ 4/5

Staffing

Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.

Total nurse staffing
3.46 (state 3.45 · U.S. 3.86)
Registered nurses (RN)
0.90 (state 0.72 · U.S. 0.69)
Licensed practical nurses
0.62 (state 0.64 · U.S. 0.86)
Nurse aides
1.94 (state 2.09 · U.S. 2.32)
Weekend total
3.34 (state 3.08 · U.S. 3.42)
Nursing staff turnover
62.0 (state 44.5 · U.S. 45.8)%
RN turnover
53.8 (state 41.8 · U.S. 42.9)%
Administrators who left
2 in the last year

Inspections

Last standard inspection
January 16, 2025
Health deficiencies (last cycle)
14.0 (state 12.5 · U.S. 9.3)
From complaints
12
Citations on record (3 years)
36 health · 44 fire safety · includes immediate jeopardy
DateCitationSeverityStatus
2026-06-11 Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.
F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-06-26
2026-05-16 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-05-29
2026-01-25 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2026-02-06
2025-11-21 Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.
F0698 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-11-24
2025-10-08 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-10-08 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-10-08 Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted
F0655 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-10-08 Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.
F0658 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-10-08 Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies.
F0838 · Administration Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-08-26 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-08-26 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-08-26 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-10-09
2025-04-03 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-22
2025-04-03 Provide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.
F0725 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-22
2025-04-03 Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.
F0554 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-04-22
2025-03-09 Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.
F0919 · Environmental Deficiencies · complaint inspection
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-24
2025-03-09 Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.
F0803 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-24
2025-02-21 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-10
2025-02-21 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-03-10
2025-01-16 Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.
F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies
F
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-04
2025-01-16 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2025-02-04
2024-12-10 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
E
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-12-12
2024-11-07 Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.
F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
G
Actual harm
Corrected 2024-11-08
2024-11-07 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-11-08
2024-10-03 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-29
2024-10-03 Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.
F0602 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-10-04
2024-09-12 Provide activities to meet all resident's needs.
F0679 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-30
2024-09-12 Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.
F0684 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-09-30
2024-05-30 Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.
F0609 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-06-03
2024-04-12 Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.
F0677 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-13
2024-04-12 Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.
F0689 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-13
2024-04-12 Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.
F0755 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-13
2024-04-12 Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.
F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-13
2024-04-12 Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.
F0883 · Infection Control Deficiencies
D
No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm
Corrected 2024-04-13
2024-03-14 Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.
F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-03-15
2024-03-14 Respond appropriately to all alleged violations.
F0610 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection
J
Immediate jeopardy to resident health or safety
Corrected 2024-03-15

Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results

Fines & penalties

5 penalties in the last three years, including $284,800 in fines.

DateTypeAmount
2025-08-26Payment Denial60 days payment denial
2024-03-14Payment Denial28 days payment denial
2024-03-14Fine$120,015
2023-09-22Payment Denial46 days payment denial
2023-09-22Fine$164,785

Ownership & management

NameRoleSince
Aliya of Oak Lawn, LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest
Aliya PM Holdings LLC (organization)5%+ Direct Ownership Interest · 100%
Zuckerman, Avichal (individual)5%+ Indirect Ownership Interest · 33%
Ecapital Healthcare Corp (organization)5%+ Mortgage Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Khilfeh, Hamdi (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Osei, Priscilla (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
State Street Corporation (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Weinfeld, Efriam (individual)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Welltower INC (organization)Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE
Weinfeld, Dvorah (individual)Corporate Director · NOT APPLICABLE
Weinfeld, Efriam (individual)Corporate Officer · NOT APPLICABLE
Weinfeld, Avrum (individual)Limited Partnership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE
Aliya of Oak Lawn, LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Aliya Operations Holdings LLC (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Ecapital Healthcare Corp (organization)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Khilfeh, Hamdi (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Osei, Priscilla (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE
Weinfeld, Efriam (individual)Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE

Frequently asked questions

What is the rating of Aliya of Oak Lawn?

Aliya of Oak Lawn has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.5-star average in Illinois.

How many beds does Aliya of Oak Lawn have?

It has 191 certified beds and cares for about 137 residents per day.

Has Aliya of Oak Lawn been fined?

Yes. CMS lists 5 penalties totaling $284,800 in the last three years.

Who owns Aliya of Oak Lawn?

It is part of Aliya Healthcare and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.

What is the phone number of Aliya of Oak Lawn?

(708) 599-8800. The facility is located at 6300 West 95Th Street, Oak Lawn, IL 60453.

Other nursing homes in Oak Lawn

Compare all nursing homes in Oak Lawn, IL →

Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.