Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation
Nursing Home · Glenwood, GA
Contact & location
41 North Fifth StreetGlenwood, GA 30428
Wheeler County
- Phone
- (912) 523-5102
- ZIP code
- 30428 – all care providers
Facility details
- Certified beds
- 62
- Residents per day
- 43.6 (70% occupied)
- Ownership
- For profit - Limited Liability company
- Legal name
- Glenwood Opco LLC
- Chain
- Brighton Healthcare (8 facilities, avg 1.5★)
- Medicare certified since
- October 1, 2005
- Participates in
- Medicare and Medicaid
- Council
- Both council
CMS star ratings
Staffing
Hours of nursing care per resident per day, from payroll data. More hours generally mean more time for each resident.
- Total nurse staffing
- 3.28 (state 3.56 · U.S. 3.86)
- Registered nurses (RN)
- 0.34 (state 0.50 · U.S. 0.69)
- Licensed practical nurses
- 1.11 (state 0.93 · U.S. 0.86)
- Nurse aides
- 1.83 (state 2.14 · U.S. 2.32)
- Weekend total
- 3.11 (state 3.10 · U.S. 3.42)
- Nursing staff turnover
- 63.4 (state 46.0 · U.S. 45.8)%
- RN turnover
- —
- Administrators who left
- 1 in the last year
Inspections
- Last standard inspection
- March 8, 2026
- Health deficiencies (last cycle)
- 8.0 (state 5.2 · U.S. 9.3)
- From complaints
- 3
- Citations on record (3 years)
- 19 health · 22 fire safety · includes actual harm
| Date | Citation | Severity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-08 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-04 |
| 2026-03-08 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-04 |
| 2026-03-08 | Notify each resident of certain balances and convey resident funds upon discharge, eviction, or death. F0569 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-04 |
| 2026-03-08 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-04 |
| 2026-03-08 | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. F0600 · Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-04 |
| 2026-03-08 | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. F0690 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2026-05-01 |
| 2025-09-11 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-15 |
| 2025-09-11 | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. F0585 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2025-10-15 |
| 2024-11-10 | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. F0812 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
F No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2024-11-10 | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. F0584 · Resident Rights Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2024-11-10 | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. F0761 · Pharmacy Service Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
E No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2024-11-10 | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. F0644 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2024-11-10 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2024-11-10 | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. F0804 · Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies · complaint inspection |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2024-12-25 |
| 2023-07-23 | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. F0697 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
G Actual harm |
Corrected 2023-08-31 |
| 2023-07-23 | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. F0656 · Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-31 |
| 2023-07-23 | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. F0692 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-31 |
| 2023-07-23 | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. F0695 · Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-31 |
| 2023-07-23 | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. F0727 · Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies |
D No actual harm, potential for more than minimal harm |
Corrected 2023-08-31 |
Severity letters A–L combine how widespread a problem was (isolated, pattern, widespread) with how serious (from potential for minimal harm to immediate jeopardy). How to read inspection results
Fines & penalties
No federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Ownership & management
| Name | Role | Since |
|---|---|---|
| Brighton Management Three LLC (organization) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McNeal, Theresa (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Peacock, Michael (individual) | Administrator · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Statesboro Holdco LLC (organization) | Direct Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fischer, David (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Inzelbuch, Azriel (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Lefkowitz, Zev (individual) | Indirect Ownership Interest · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fischer, David (individual) | Managing Control - Governing Body · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Fischer, David (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| McNeal, Theresa (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE | |
| Peacock, Michael (individual) | Operational/managerial Control · NOT APPLICABLE |
Frequently asked questions
What is the rating of Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation?
Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation has a 1-star overall rating from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services on a scale of 1 to 5, compared with a 2.6-star average in Georgia.
How many beds does Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation have?
It has 62 certified beds and cares for about 44 residents per day.
Has Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation been fined?
CMS lists no federal fines or payment denials in the last three years.
Who owns Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation?
It is part of Brighton Healthcare and is classified as for profit - limited liability company. See the ownership table above for all owners and managers reported to CMS.
What is the phone number of Glenwood Health and Rehabilitation?
(912) 523-5102. The facility is located at 41 North Fifth Street, Glenwood, GA 30428.
Source: CMS Care Compare, August 2026. Information is provided as published by CMS; verify details directly with the facility.